Track and Field Shines at Bellwood Invite

Tyrone+junior+Reagan+Irons+won+the+high+jump+%28file+photo%29+

Terry McCualley

Tyrone junior Reagan Irons won the high jump (file photo)

The Tyrone boys and girls track teams both had a successful day at the 2022 Bellwood Invitational. The Bellwood meet is one of the longest-running track and field events in the area, dating back to 1940.

The girls placed second in an 18-team field at the 2022 Bellwood Invitational and the boys team finished fourth.

The lone first-place winner for the Tyrone boys was Keegan Gwinn in the javelin with a new personal best of 156”.

“Keegan has come a long way,” Tyrone head track coach Brad Kanuch said. “Last year was his first time doing track. I think his best last year was 129, and he came out with goals this year of making states. I think that’s a realistic goal for him. He keeps throwing better each week, and he’s becoming very consistent.”

Adam Detwiller placed fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:04.2. Colton Fink also placed fourth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:51.73.

Justin Jackson got fifth in the 300 hurdles (44.36) and sixth in the 110 hurdles (17.46). Kolten Miller got 6th place in the 400 running a 54.46.

The boys 1600 relay got fourth with a 3:39.3. The boys 3200 relay placed second with a 8:41.76. Jake Johnson placed fifth in the high jump with a height of 5-6 and 4th in the long jump 19-0.5.

For the girls, Reagan Irons was first in the high jump at 5-2 and Rebecca Lewis placed first in the 400 meters with a time of 1:01.14.

“Reagan is a very mentally strong competitor,” Kanuch said. “She can do anything she puts her mind to. She just has a different attitude. If you tell her to run through a wall, she’ll do it. She’s been great this year and has improved in every single one of her jumps.”

McKenzie Latchford placed second in the 100 meters with a time of 17.29 and second in the 200 with a time of 26.92. Eliza Vance got 4th in the 400 and ran a 1:02.86. Eva Toth placed 5th in the 100 hurdles(17.29).

The 400 relay girls placed second with a time of 52.37. The 1600 relay got a 4:29.66 and earned third place. In the High Jump Tyrone took first and second with Reagan Irons(5-2) and Natalie Saltsgiver (4-10).

In the long jump, McKenzie Latchford placed second with a jump of 16-0 and Irons was third at 15-8. Irons also placed second in the triple jump with a 33-11 and Saltsgiver placed third with a 33-4.

For the girls javelin throw, Kaitlyn Houck placed fourth with a personal best of 97’2. Victoria Reese placed sixth with a distance of 95’1.

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS/KEY

1, Central Cambria (CC) 134; 2, Bellwood-Antis (BA) 75; 3, Bedford (B) 69; T-4, Huntingdon (H) 40; T-4, Tyrone (T) 40; 6, Penns Valley (PV) 35; 7, Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 27; 8, Southern Huntingdon (SH) 21; 9, Central (C) 20; 10, Tussey Mountain (TM) 18; 11, Philipsburg-Osceola (PO) 16; 12, Saint Joseph’s (SJ) 13; T-13, United (U) 10; T-13, Shaler 10; 15, Cambria Heights (CH); 16, Northern Cambria (NC) 8; 17, West Branch (WB) 7; 18, Mount Union (MU) 6.

100 dash: 1, Weber, B, 11.16; 2, Buonaccorsi, H, 11.18; 3, Gillis, TM, 11.31; 4, Wyrwas, CC, 11.44; 5, Yingling, C, 11.55; 6, Adams, CC, 11.59. 200 dash: 1, Weber, B, 22.61; 2, Buonaccorsi, H, 22.92; 3, O’Brien, CC, 23.11; 4, Mallon, BA, 23.42; T-5, Good, PV, 22.63; T-5, Gillis, TM, 23.63. 400 dash: 1, Mallon, BA, 51.87; 2, Keen, BA, 52.6; 3, Good, PV, 53.12; 4, Little, PO, 53.63; 5, Contorchick, CC, 54.02; 6, Miller, T, 54.46. 800 run: 1, Lechleitner, CC, 2:00.23; 2, Rader, H, 2:00.86; 3, Simander, SJ, 2:03.07; 4, Detwiler, T, 2:04.2; 5, Reynolds, SJ, 2:06.92; 6, Eckenrode, CH, 2:09.05. 1600 run: 1, Repko, Shaler, 4:44.88; 2, George, CC, 4:47.35; 3, Kuntz, CC, 4:49.09; 4, Fink, T, 4:51.73; 5, Erwin, SH, 4:53.09; 6, Reamer, PV, 4:57.23. 3200 run: 1, Muckey, PO, 10:02.18; 2, George, CC, 10:31.18; 3, Reamer, PV, 10:35.51; 4, Kuntz, CC, 10:41.18; 5, Henning, U, 10:45.46; 6, Scritchfield, B, 10:54.46. 110 hurdles: 1, Wess, CC, 15.33; 2, Grata, CC, 15.73; 3, Shawley, BA, 16.01; 4, Horton, C, 16.68; 5, Bainey, WB, 17.42; 6, Jackson, T, 17.46. 300 hurdles: 1, Shawley, BA, 41.49; 2, Winter, SH, 42.31; 3, Grata, CC, 42.71; 4, Ohomoto-Frederick, SJ, 44.25; 5, Jackson, T, 44.36; 6, Bainey, WB, 44.49.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Wyrwas, Dill, Koss, O’Brien), 43.94; 2, Bedford, 44.22; 3, Bellwood-Antis, 44.69; 4, Penns Valley, 44.87; 5, Central, 46.77; 6, Tussey Mountain, 47.89. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Weeden, Shawley, Mallon, Keen), 3:33.13; 2, Central Cambria, 3:33.63; 3, Bedford, 3:34.45; 4, Tyrone, 3:39.3; 5, Central, 3:45.73; 6, Southern Huntingdon, 3:46.81. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Kuntz, Morgan, Lechleitner), 8:32.55; 2, Tyrone, 8:41.76; 3, Huntingdon, 8:50.86; 4, West Branch, 8:51.32; 5, Southern Huntingdon, 8:53.6; 6, Saint Joseph’s, 9:01.38. High jump: 1, Wiser, H, 5-10; 2, Braucht, PV, 5-10; 3, Lingenfelter, C, 5-8; 4, Hyltan, B, 5-6; 5, Johnson, T, 5-6; 6, Shanafelt, BA, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Irvin, BEA, 20-6; 2, Braucht, PV, 19-5; 3, Reck, MU, 19-1.5; 4, Johnson, T, 19-0.5; 5, Ressler, B, 18-9; 6, Trybus, CH, 18-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Ressler, B, 40-9.5; 2, Roberts, CC, 38-11; 3, Irvin, BEA, 38-9; 4, Andrews, BA, 38-8.5; 5, Winter, SH, 38-8; 6, Wess, CC, 38-3. Shot put: 1, Plubell, BA, 44-6.5; 2, Kubat, CC, 43-10; 3, Becker, B, 43-4.5; 4, Vent, B, 42-3; 5, Bellomo, CC, 41-11; 6, Yochem, TM, 40-8.5. Discus: 1, Westrick, CC, 130-0; 2, Shutty, NC, 121-3; 3, Horvath, CH, 118-9; 4, Vent, B, 117-4; 5, Albright, C, 114-0; 6, Jodon, BEA, 113-6. Javelin: 1, Gwinn, T, 156-0; 2, Weist, TM, 144-3; 3, Nearhood, SH, 143-8; 4, Miller, B, 141-4; 5, Rhule, C, 140-9; 6, Hite, CH, 139-2. Pole vault: 1, Taylor, BEA, 13-0; 2, Blankenbicker, U, 13-0; 3, Andrews, BA, 12-6; 4, Roberts, CC, 12-0; 5, Reese, PO, 11-6; 6, Harding, TM, 11-6.

GIRLS
TEAM STANDINGS/KEY

1, Bedford (B) 123; 2, Tyrone (T) 95; 3, Bellwood-Antis (BA) 61; 4, Juniata Valley (JV) 59; 5, Huntingdon (H) 49; 6, Penns Valley (PV) 31; 7, Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 29; 8, Central (C) 26; 9, Philipsburg-Osceola (PO) 13; 10, Mount Union (MU) 12; T-11, Grier 10; T-11, Northern Cambria (NC) 10; 13, United (U) 9; T-14, Cambria Heights (CH) 8; T-14, West Branch (WB) 8; 16, Southern Huntingdon (SH) 7; 17, Saint Joseph’s (SJ) 5; 18, Tussey Mountain (TM) 3.

100 dash: 1, Sarver, B, 12.79; 2, Latchford, T, 12.93; 3, Hopsicker, JV, 13.16; 4, Brower, JV, 13.19; 5, Sipes, B, 13.45; 6, Burkey, CH, 13.55. 200 dash: 1, Sarver, B, 26.73; 2, Latchford, T, 26.92; 3, Brower, JV, 27.54; 4, Hopsicker, JV, 28.22; 5, Decker, C, 28.73; 6, Barger, PO, 28.75. 400 dash: 1, Lewis, T, 1:01.14; 2, Stitzer, PV, 1:01.69; 3, Lippincott, B, 1:01.96; 4, Vance, T, 1:02.86; 5, Franks, BEA, 1:04.16; 6, McCrum, JV, 1:05.18. 800 run: 1, Stitzer, PV, 2:24.33; 2, Eshelman, B, 2:27.08; 3, McCrum, JV, 2:34.17; 4, Miller, NC, 2:38.35; 5, McMath, SH, 2:39.78; 6, Wright, SJ, 2:40.89. 1600 run: 1, Hess, JV, 5:22.35; 2, Lovrich, BA, 5:29.28; 3, Miller, NC, 5:35.09; 4, Stitzer, PV, 5:36.88; 5, Durn, PV, 5:40.34; 6, Weaverling, B, 5:47.11. 3200 run: 1, Manfred, Grier, 11:37.29; 2, Hess, JV, 12:00.09; 3, Lovrich, BA, 12:39.33; 4, Fisher, SJ, 12:59.52; 5, Dibert, B, 13:25.86; 6, Timko, PO, 13:47.35. 100 hurdles: 1, Becker, B, 16.52; 2, Decker, C, 17.07; 3, Skopic, MU, 17.25; 4, Nelson, BA, 17.27; 5, Toth, T, 17.29; 6, Covert, SH, 17.86. 300 hurdles: 1, Becker, B, 47.18; 2, Decker, C, 50.29; 3, Skopic, MU, 50.91; 4, Nelson, BA, 51.27; 5, Covert, SH, 52.01; 6, Kensinger, BA, 52.29.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Sipes, Becker, Beck, Sarver), 51.37; 2, Tyrone, 52.37; 3, Huntingdon, 52.5; 4, Central, 54.17; 5, Bellwood-Antis, 54.81; 6, Cambria Heights, 54.96. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford (Becker, Eshelman, Sarver, Lippincott), 4:13.18; 2, Juniata Valley, 4:23.96; 3, Tyrone, 4:29.66; 4, Penns Valley, 4:33.01; 5, Bellwood-Antis, 4:37.73; 6, Central, 4:40.44. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Eshelman, Dibert, Weaverling, Lippincott), 10:57.24; 2, Bellwood-Antis, 11:16.71; 3, Philipsburg-Osceola, 11:27.33; 4, United, 11:31.71; 5, Southern Huntingdon, 11:32.73; 6, Cambria Heights, 12:07.71. High jump: 1, Irons, T, 5-2; 2, Saltsgiver, T, 4-10; 3, Lippincott, B, 4-10; T-4, Mark, H, 4-8; T-4, Upcraft, PV, 4-8; 6, Kirsch, CH, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Mark, H, 16-8; 2, Latchford, T, 16-0; 3, Irons, T, 15-8; 4, Hopsicker, JV, 15-6; 5, Beck, B, 15-4; 6, Edwards, B, 14-9. Triple jump: 1, Mark, H, 36-1; 2, Irons, T, 33-11; 3, Saltsgiver, T, 33-4; 4, Beck, B, 32-6; 5, Edwards, B, 31-6; 6, Zinobile, JV, 31-5. Shot put: 1, Martz, B, 32-4; 2, Partner, BA, 31-7; 3, Hoover, BEA, 30-8.5; 4, Easterling, CH, 30-2; 5, Vroman, PO, 29-11; 6, Mack, U, 29-8.5. Discus: 1, Hoover, BEA, 96-5.5; 2, Martz, B, 94-7.5; 3, Troup, H, 92-5; 4, Miller, U, 91-11; 5, Cowder, WB, 91-7.5; 6, Snyder, BEA, 90-1. Javelin: 1, Hoover, BEA, 118-10; 2, McCaulsky, BA, 106-11; 3, Croyle, WB, 106-8; T-4, Houck, T, 97-2; T-4, Butler, PO, 97-2; 6, Reese, T, 95-1. Pole vault: 1, Worthing, BA, 9-9; 2, Beatty, H, 9-9; 3, Rolley, H, 9-9; T-4, Nagy, C, 8-3; T-4, Horton, TM, 8-3; 6, Boone, JV, 8-3.