Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Tyrone boys defeated Central, 129-20, and Penns Valley, 101-49 on Tuesday April 18. The girls fell to Penns Valley, 89.5-59.5, but were able to beat Central 88-54.

Boys Track and Field

Joe Kohler won both the 800m with a time of 2:08 and the 1600m with a time of 4:36.

In the 100m dash, Gary Weaver took first with a time of 11.05.

Zach Kohler took second in both the 1600m (4:38) and the 3200m (10:30)

Kyle Plummer ran a personal best in the boys 4×800 relay which contributed to the win with the help of McNeel and both Kohler brothers.

Jake Meredith was also a double winner jumping 5’8″ in the high jump and 18’5″ in the long jump.

Parker Mitchell placed first in the 200m with a time of 22.95. He also contributed to the 4×100 relay that took first also consisting of Lay, Vasbinder, and Weaver.

Girls Track and Field 

Tori Crabtree ran a personal best for the year in the 400m run with a time of 1:05

In the 100m hurdles, Mckenzie Stauffer took first with a time of 17.07.

The girls 4x100m relay consisting of Crabtree, Stauffer, Crofcheck, and Nevling took first also.

Emily Fusco took first in the long jump with a jump of 14’8″.

In the shot put, Shaniah Lowery placed first with a throw of 27’0.5″.

Rebekha Schleppy took first in the discus with a throw of 78’6″.

In the pole vault, Brianna Foy too first with an impressive 7′.

Results

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Weaver, T, 11.05; 2, Vasbinder, T, 11.44; 3, Lay, T, 11.77.

200 dash: 1, Mitchell, T, 22.95; 2, Weaver, T, 23.38; 3, Light, T, 24.52.

400 dash: 1, Putt, T, 56.06; 2, Goodwin, PV, 56.14; 3, Grove, C, 57.88.

800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:08; 2, Gray, PV, 2:12; 3, Davis, C, 2:13.

1600 run: 1, J. Kohler, 4:36; 2, Gray, PV, 4:37; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 4:38.

3200 run: 1, Caldwell, PV, 10:20; 2, Z. Kohler, T, 10:30; 3, Bierly, PV, 10:46.

110 hurdles: 1, Woodford, PV, 15.91; 2, Stodart, PV, 16.00; 3, M. Lewis, T, 16.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Lay, T, 43.48; 2, Hurd, PV, 45.10; 3, Stodart, PV, 46.37.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Lay, Mitchell, Vasbinder, Weaver), 45.09.

1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Goodwin, Woodford, Hurd, Gray), 3:43.38.

3200 relay: 1, Tyrone (McNeel, Plummer, J. Kohler, Z. Kohler), 9:01.

High jump: 1, Meredith, T, 5-8; 2, Grove, C, and Woodford, PV, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Meredith, T, 18-8.5; 2, Mitchell, T, 18-3; 3, Davis, C, and Kubolok, PV, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1, Vasbinder, T, 40-2; 2, M. Lewis, T, 35-10; 3, Kubolok, PV, 35-5.

Shot put: 1, M. Lewis, T, 40-11.5; 2, Reader, T, 39-7; 3, Pannebaker, T, 39-3.

Discus: 1, G. Fleck, PV, 97-6; 2, M. Lewis, T, 96-11.5; 3, Long, PV, 94-11.

Javelin: 1, Raling, T, 143-8; 2, Bickle, T, 134-9; 3, Bubb, PV, 129-1.

Pole vault: 1, Loose, T, 11-0; 2, Hurd, PV, 8-0; 3, Beyer, T, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Stecko, PV, 12.87; 2, Bowersox, PV, 13.19; 3, Stauffer, T, and Swartz, PV, 13.28.

200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.53; 2, Stecko, PV, 27.67; 3, Crabtree, T, 28.33.

400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.45; 2, Bowersox, PV, 1:00; 3, Crabtree, T, 1:05.

800 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 2:40; 2, Brumbaugh, C, 2:44; 3, Lingenfelter, C, 2:47.

1600 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 5:45; 2, Smith, PV, 6:07; 3, Friday, T, 6:13.

3200 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 12:06; 2, Smith, PV, 13:25; 3, Witherhite, PV, 14:19.

100 hurdles: 1, Stauffer, T, 17.07; 2, Riegel, PV, 17.33; 3, Wagner, T, 18.07.

300 hurdles: 1, Riegel, PV, 52.57; 2, Stauffer, T, 52.76; 3, Wagner, T, 53.98.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Crabtree, Stauffer, Crofcheck, Nevling), 54.4.

1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Bowersox, Stecko, Riegel, Culver), 4:24.81.

3200 relay: 1, Central (Brumbaugh, Johnston, Lingenfelter, Stern), 10:51.

High jump: 1, Rossman, C, 4-10; 2, Crofcheck, T, 4-6; 3, McClain, C, 4-2.

Long jump: 1, Fusco, T, 14-8; 2, Kubolok, PV, 14-7; 3, Rossman, C, 14-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Stern, C, 31-8; 2, Kobolok, PV, 30-11; 3, Crofcheck, T, 30-3.

Shot put: 1, Lowery, T, 27-0.5; 2, McCready, C, 26-8; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 26-6.5.

Discus: 1, Schleppy, T, 78-6; 2, Grove, C, 68-11; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 68-4.

Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 86-10; 2, T. Foy, T, 84-10.5; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 82-0.5.

Pole vault: 1, B. Foy, T, 7-0; 2, Culver, PV, 5-0.

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email