The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

Jake Meredith placed third in the long jump and will move on to the state championship meet

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






After a successful dual meet season, Tyrone sent over twenty athletes to the District VI Track and Field Championships at Mansion Park in Altoona on Tuesday,  May 16.  Despite many good performances and personal bests, only two Tyrone athletes, sophomore Zach Kohler and junior Jake Meredith, will move on to the state competition this weekend.  The boy’s team placed 9th overall, scoring 37 points while the girls lone points came from a seventh place finish in the 4×100 relay.

This year’s District Championships were the most competitive in my tenure as a coach”

— Head Coach Chris Shedd

“This year’s District Championships were the most competitive in my tenure as a coach,” said Tyrone Head Coach Chris Shedd. “Our 4 by 100 meter relay team ran a season’s best 44.53 but did not qualify for States. My curiosity got me to wondering when the last year was that a time of 44.53 did not qualify.  It was more than 20 years ago when Mr. Owens was a senior at Tyrone High.”

One of the highlights for the Golden Eagles was sophomore Zach Kohler, who placed 3rd in the 3200m run with a time of 9:53.57. This will be Zach’s first state competition appearance.

“It’s a really great accomplishment and I can’t wait to go out and run with the best competition there is,” said Kohler about the upcoming state meet.

Junior Jake Meredith also placed 3rd in the long jump, with a personal best jump of 21’3”. Jake is also going to be competing in his first ever state competition.

“I am proud of the accomplishment and can’t wait for another week with Mr. Shedd,” said Meredith about states.

“I’m very proud of Jake Meredith placing 3rd in the long jump and qualifying for States. Jake is a gamer, he steps up his game when the pressure is on. I wouldn’t be at all surprised if he PR’s again at the state meet on Friday,” said Shedd.

Junior Joe Kohler placed 4th in 1600m, and the 4×100 relay team took 5th place with a time of 44.53. This was the fastest time to not make the state meet since the 1990’s.

In the sprints, senior Gary Weaver placed 7th in the 100m dash, and junior Parker Mitchell placed 5th in the 200m dash.

I am proud of the accomplishment and can’t wait for another week with Mr. Shedd”

— Junior Jake Meredith

Freshman Nick Vasbinder finished 5th in the triple jump with a jump of 41-3.5. Senior Levi Railing had a big day in the Javelin placing 7th, as he recorded a personal best of over twenty feet with a throw of 160-9.

Junior Brandon Loose finished off the boys scoring by taking 5th place in the pole vault with a jump of 11-6.

On the girls side there was only one place winner and that was the 4×100 relay, which finished 7th with a time of 53.68. The team was made up of Tori Crabtree, Makenzie Stauffer, Lea Crofcheck, and Alainna Nevling.

Even though they failed to place, freshman Bri Foy had a personal best jump in the triple jump with a jump of 32-7. Also, senior Cassie Friday had a personal best time in the mile with a 5:56.54.

“I am proud of both teams on their performances. There was great showings and personal bests by everyone,” said head coach Chris Shedd.   

BOYS

(Top three finishers plus those achieving state qualifying standard advance to PIAA championships)

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, PC–Penn Cambria, 67; 2, R–Richland, 63; 3 (tie), CC–Central Cambria and LV–Ligonier Valley, 53; 5, BA–Bellwood-Antis, 52; 6, FH–Forest Hills, 50; 7, SJ–Saint Joseph’s, 42; 8, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, 38; 9, T–Tyrone, 37; 10, SH–Southern Huntingdon, 36; 11, PL–Purchase Line, 29; 12, WH–Westmont Hilltop, 26; 13, JUN–Juniata, 25; 14, U–United, 24.5; 15, BM–Bishop McCort, 16; 16, PV–Penns Valley, 12; 17, BC–Bishop Carroll, 11; 18 (tie), CH–Cambria Heights and HC–Homer-Center, 10; 20 (tie), MU–Mount Union and SB–Saltsburg, 9; 22, NC–Northern Cambria, 8; 23, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola, 5.5; 24, MC–Marion Center, 5; 25, BEA–Bald Eagle Area and PM–Penns Manor, 4; 27, WB–West Branch, 1.

100 dash (11.30): 1, Sankey, BG, 11.32; 2, Chadbourn, BG, 11.52; 3, Antal, WH, 11.59; 4, Fitz, LV, 11.59; 5, Wyland, PC, 11.60; 6, McMickens, MU, 11.61; 7, Weaver, T, 11.74; 8, Lytle, WB, 12.02.

200 dash (22.88): 1, Sankey, BG, 22.81; 2, Long, FH, 22.83; 3, Antal, WH, 22.97; 4, Chadbourn, BG, 22.98; 5, Mitchell, T, 23.36; 6, Maykovich, BC, 23.49; 7, Worthing, BA, 23.64.

400 dash (50.70): 1, Arnone, LV, 50.92; 2, Kutchman, CC, 51.10; 3, McMickens, MU, 51.12; 4, Butz, PL, 51.80; 5, Worthing, BA, 52.03; 6, Parson, JUN, 52.14; 7, Bopp, CC, 52.60; 8, Towns, R, 53.39.

800 run (1:59.70): 1, Walwro, CC, 1:58.19; 2, Cunkelman, HC, 1:59.38; 3, Peters, SJ, 1:59.39; 4, Moore, PL, 2:04.29; 5, O’Hara, MC, 2:05.11; 6, Herman, SH, 2:05.41; 7, Nordland, R, 2:05.56; 8, Rydbom, SB, 2:08.28.

1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Baublitz, JUN, 4:27.93; 2, Stanley, SH, 4:29.01; 3, Schulte, BM, 4:29.28; 4, J. Kohler, T, 4:38.03; 5, Konhaus, WH, 4:39.03; 6, Gray, PV, 4:42.67; 7, Wilson, CC, 4:43.32; 8, Herman, SH, 4:44.12.

3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Schulte, BM, 9:47.01; 2, Stanley, SH, 9:47.71; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 9:57.57; 4, Chunta, FH, 10:10.87; 5, Konhaus, WH, 10:15.26; 6, Ringler, U, 10:16.02; 7, Colwell, PV, 10:21.15; 8, Gray, PV, 10:23.06.

110 hurdles (15.50): 1, Stoy, PC, 15.34; 2, Rodman, R, 15.75; 3, Wilson, SH, 15.81; 4, DeCarmine, SJ, 16.04; 5, Moore, SB, 16.52; 6, Woodford, PV, 16.61; 7, Rhinier, FH, 16.82.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Stoy, PC, 40.12; 2, Rodman, R, 41.57; 3, DeCarmine, SJ, 41.63; 4, McGee, BA, 41.73; 5, Rodriguez, JUN, 41.90; 6, Samples, R, 42.29; 7, Hurd, PV, 42.89; 8, Shoff, CC, 42.90.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Penn Cambria (Zupon, Hite, Stoy, Wyland), 43.88; 2, Ligonier Valley, 44.19; 3, Forest Hills, 44.29; 4, Bishop Guilfoyle, 44.30; 5, Tyrone, 44.53; 6, Bellwood-Antis, 44.88; 7, Central Cambria, 45.04; 8, Richland, 45.15.

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Central Cambria (Primel, Walwro, Kutchman, Bopp), 3:29.30; 2, Ligonier Valley, 3:31.66; 3, Richland, 3:33.77; 4, Bellwood-Antis, 3:34.83; 5, Forest Hills, 3:34.91; 6, Purchase Line, 3:35.66; 7, Juniata, 3:36.49; 8, Penns Valley, 3:37.77.

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Central Cambria (Kutchman, Kuntz, Bopp, Walwro), 8:14.59; 2, Purchase Line, 8:16.42; 3, Southern Huntingdon, 8:21.42; 4, Saint Joseph’s, 8:28.20; 5, Juniata, 8:42.94; 6, Forest Hills, 8:50.81; 7, Richland, 8:55.91; 8, Marion Center, 8:56.94.

High jump (6-4): 1, Donoughe, FH, 6-2; 2, Campbell, PL, 6-0; 3 (tie), Arblaster, U, and Soltys, PO, 6-0; 5, Wilson, SH, 6-0; 6, Engle, BA, 6-0; 7, Moyer, WH, 5-10; 8, Daugherty, LV, 5-10.

Long jump (21-6): 1, Hamilton, SJ, 22-2; 2, Hite, PC, 21-4.75; 3, Meredith, T, 21-3; 4, Glunt, BA, 20-7.5; 5, Moore, SB, 20-4.5; 6, Engle, BA, 20-3; 7, Johnson, PM, 20-0.75; 8, Coleman, HC, 20-0.5.

Triple jump (44-0): 1, Hamilton, SJ, 44-5.25; 2, Engle, BA, 44-0.5; 3, Smith, R, 42-8.75; 4, Holsinger, CC, 41-7.75; 5, Vasbinder, T, 41-3.5; 6, Miller, WH, 40-3; 7, Lewis, T, 40-1; 8, Johnson, PM, 39-11.5.

Shot put (50-3): 1, Krug, PC, 47-7; 2, Mack, U, 47-0.75; 3, Diehl, PC, 46-2.5; 4, Lauer, BC, 44-8.5; 5, Wertman, BA, 43-6.75; 6, Castel, CC, 43-6; 7, Elgin, FH, 41-10.5; 8, Carrick, PM, 41-5.

Discus (148-0): 1, Bobby, CH, 143-1; 2, Dabbs, R, 140-2; 3, Gongaware, LV, 138-11; 4, Krug, PC, 137-2; 5, Elgin, FH, 133-3; 6, Mack, U, 126-10; 7, Malicky, NC, 124-0; 8, Yonko, WH, 121-4.

Javelin (176-0): 1, Dabbs, R, 182-11; 2, Taneyhill, BA, 171-7; 3, Paronish, NC, 171-1; 4, Mack, U, 169-9; 5, Weigand, PC, 163-10; 6, Lessard, BC, 162-1; 7, Raling, T, 160-9; 8, Beacker, HC, 160-3.

Pole vault (13-6): 1, Tomosky, LV, 14-0; 2, Abel, R, 13-6; 3, Krug, FH, 12-6; 4, Ankney, LV, 12-0; 5, Turner, BEA, 11-6; 6 (tie), Lehman, JUN, Loose, T, and Tuggy, BA, 11-0.

State qualifying standard in parentheses.

GIRLS

(Top three relay teams, event placers and those achieving qualifying standard advance to states; *-qualified by meeting qualifying standard; standard in parenthesis following event results)

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, FH-Forest Hills, 82.5; 2, BC-Bishop Carroll, 81; 3, MC–Marion Center, 71; 4, U-United, 53.50; 5, CC–Central Cambria, 44; 6, R-Richland, 40; 7, PV-Penns Valley, 35; 8, PC-Penn Cambria, 33; 9, LV-Ligonier Valley, 26; T-10, J-Juniata, 24; T-10, PM-Penns Manor, 24; 12, S-Saltsburg, 22; 13, Homer-Center, 21; 14, BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 19; 15, SJ-Saint Joseph’s, 16; T-16, Cambria Heights, 15; T-16, Bishop McCort, 15; 18, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 13; 19, SH-Southern Huntingdon, 11; T-20, H–Huntingdon, 9; T-20, WH–Westmont Hilltop, 9; T-20, P–Portage, 9; T-23, JV-Juniata Valley, 7; T-23, BEA-Bald Eagle Area, 7; 25, WB-West Branch; 26, PL-Purchase Line, 4; T-27 PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 2; T-27, T-Tyrone, 2; T-29, MU-Mount Union, 1; T-29, NC-Northern Cambria, 1.

100 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 12.73; 2, Roush, FH, 12.94; 3, Long, S, 13.05; 4, Smith, BM, 13.32; 5, Dunchack, BC, 13.43; 6, McKendree, FH, 13.55; 7, Musser, MC, 13.60; 8, Elliot, SJ, 13.80. (12.70)

200 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 26.04; 2, Long, S, 26.33; 3, Risinger, MC, 26.36; 4, Culver, PV, 26.47; 5, Smith, BM, 26.71; 6, Felton, R, 27.62; 7, Musser, MC, 28.00; 8, Whitsel, SH, 28.20. (26.25)

400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.18; 2, Long, S, 59.72; 3, Hayward, CC, 59.83; 4, Risinger, MC, 1:00.32; 5, Bowersox, PV, 1:01.41; 6, Murphy, BC, 1:02.15; 7, Chobany, P, 1:02.26; 8, Loner, MU, 1:02.49. (59.85)

800 run: 1, Whitfield, MC, 2:20.52; 2, McElheny, HC, 2:22.78; 3, Chobany, P, 2:23.68; 4, Prestash, WB, 2:24.40; 5, Peterman, CC, 2:25.84; 6, Mazza, SJ, 2:27.33; 7, Greathouse, FH, 2:28.17; 8, Valko, FH, 2:28.42. (2:20.60)

1600 run: 1, Whitfield, MC, 5:21.29; 2, Kocsis, R, 5:22.04; 3, Mazza, SJ, 5:23.35; 4, Swartz, J, 5:31.30; 5, Montag, FH, 5:32.64; 6, Varner, FH, 5:39.11; 7, P. Wess, CC, 5:43.28; 8, Robart, WH, 5:48.94. (5:18.30)

3200 run: 1, Bierly, PV, 11:21.94; 2, Walker, MC, 11:23.63; 3, Ludwig, U, 11:31.77; *4, Montag, FH, 11:33.06; 5, Kocsis, R, 11:47.38; 6, Cornetto, MC, 11:57.23; 7, Varner, FH, 12:15.67; 8, Keith, PM, 12:27.24. (11:35.00)

100 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 15.85; 2, McIntosh, FH, 16.15; 3, Leidy, JV, 16.32; 4, Arblaster, U, 16.33; 5, Roxby, FH, 17.09; 6, Kaschalk, CC, 17.21; 7, Willason, R, 17.44; 8, Shertzer, J, 17.72 (16.01)

300 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 45.61; 2, Kaschalk, CC, 47.82; 3, Arblaster, U, 48.07; 4, Kline, CH, 48.14; 5, Gwinn, H, 48.63; 6, Packer, BEA, 48.93; 7, McIntosh, FH, 49.34; 8, Susick, U, 49.45. (47.64)

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills, 50.75; 2, Richland, 51.64; 3, Bishop Carroll (Dunchack, Murphy, K. Yahner, Martinazzi), 51.69; 4, Bishop McCort, 53.17; 5, Ligonier Valley, 53.18; 6, Juniata, 53.34; 7, Tyrone, 53.68; 8, Penns Manor, 54.13. (50.80)

1600 relay: 1, Marion Center, 4:03.21; 2, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Peterman, P. Wess, Hayward), 4:04.29; 3, Penns Valley, 4:08.03; 4, Richland, 4:16.15; 5, Forest Hills, 4:16.51; 6, Bishop Carroll, 4:21.42; 7, United, 4:22.43; 8, Saint Joseph’s, 4:23.60. (4:08.75)

3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Gilkey, Peterman, P. Wess, Hayward), 9:32.08; 2, Marion Center, 9:34.80; 3, Forest Hills, 9:46.10; 4, Saint Joseph’s, 10:03.51; 5, Juniata, 10:26.99; 6, Purchase Line, 10:32.46; 7, Bishop Carroll, 10:48.34; 8, Bishop McCort, 10:50.54. (9:50.40)

High jump: 1, Kline, CH, 5-4; 2, Sheaffer, J, 5-4; 3, Michina, PC, 5-4; *T-4, Koeck, FH, 5-2; T-*4, Bracken, U, 5-2; 6, Ratchford, BC, 5-0; 7, Marx, R, 5-0; 8, Kalinoski, P, 5-0. (5-2)

Long jump: 1, Roush, FH, 18-1; 2, Martinazzi, BC, 17-2.75; 3, Horrell, LV, 16-9.75; 4, Murphy, BC, 16-8.25; 5, Michina, PC, 16-5.5; 6, Litzinger, BG, 16-2.25; 7, Schachte, LV, 15-9.5; 8, Syster, PL, 15-7.75. (16-11)

Triple jump: 1, Horrell, LV, 38-11; 2, Michina, PC, 38-0.5; 3, Litzinger, BG, 37-1.5; 4, Murphy, BC, 36-5; 5, Janosik, PC, 36-1.5; 6, Arblaster, U, 35-1.5; 7, Hlivko, WH, 35-0.5; 8, Shertzer, J, 34-7.5. (35-6)

Shot put: 1, Polenik, PM, 38-4; 2, Krug, BC, 36-0.75, 3, Tomalson, U, 32-1.75, 4, Fetsko, MC, 31-9; 5, Newhouse, HC, 30-5.5; 6, Barney, SH, 29-11.25, 7, Butterworth, PO, 29-8.75; 8, Wilson, JV, 29-5. (36-6)

Discus: 1, Audley, BG, 116-9; 2, Krug, BC, 106-6; 3, Cecere, FH, 104-8; 4, Polenik, PM, 101-9; 5, Mellott, BEA, 98-2; 6, Barney, SH, 97-1; 7, Brosius, J, 94-11; 8, Burkett, PC, 93-5 (113-0).

Javelin: 1, Tiracave, PC, 132-6; 2, Buggey, HC, 128-3; 3, Polenik, PM, 127-4; *4, Krug, BC, 124-10; *5, Markosky, LV, 122-9; 6, Stevens, CC, 116-11; 7, Thompson, MC, 113-7; 8, Newhouse, HC, 111-8. (121-0)

Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 11-0 (tied meet record); 2, Gossard, R, 10-0; 3, Polacek, WH, 9-6; 4, McKinney, H, 9-0; 5, Rose, SH, 9-0; 6, Mayers, BA, 9-0; T-7, Meagher, PM, 9-0; T-7, Yahner, BC, 9-0; T-7, Zernick, NC, 9-0. (10-6)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1 Comment

One Response to “District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States”

  1. ronnie kerr on May 25th, 2017 12:04 pm

    jake merideth is savadge

    [Reply]

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Editor's Picks

    Photo Slideshow: Class of 2017 Commencement

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Slideshows

    Photo Slideshow: Senior Walk 2017

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Special Events

    2017 People’s Choice Awards

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Features

    Win Big in the #EagleEyeIsEverywhere Instagram Summer Photo Contest

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    2014 Short Story Contest

    2017 Eagle Eye Short Story Contest Winners

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Features

    Special Education Paraprofessional to Retire After 18 Years of Service

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Community News

    TASD Embarks on Major Gray Field Revamp Project

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Faculty and Staff News

    Longtime High School Teacher Mrs. Holsinger to Retire After 24 Years

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Student News

    Tyrone Junior Chloe Makdad Places First at PA State History Day Competition

  • District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States

    Student News

    Mr. Webster Goes to Washington

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
District VI Track & Field Championships: Boys Finish Top Ten; Send Two to States