The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The 2016 varsity boys track squad has put together one of the best seasons in school history. Their place in history was further cemented yesterday with a strong 2nd place finish as team at yesterday’s Bellwood Invitational.  While the boys only had one first place finish, enough Golden Eagles made the podium to finish second in the 17 team field.

Jeff McNelis placed first for the Golden Eagles in the discus with a throw of 129.5. McNelis’s throw of 138’9″ was also good enough for 5th in the javelin as well.

“I was a little worried coming in that a couple kids would out-throw me,” said McNelis following his career day, “It felt good to know how far I’ve come since last season.”

John Chronister finished 3rd in the javelin and Nick Bonsell placed 6th in discus to join McNelis. Ricky Reader rounded out the scoring in the throwing events with a 4th place in the shot put.

Parker Mitchell continued his heroics with a 5th place in the 100 and a strong 2nd place in the 200 at 23.34, a new personal best.

Adam Zook ran a personal best of 2:03 in the 800 to take 3rd and teammate Joe Kohler finished 2nd in the 1600 and 4th in 3200. Younger brother Zach Kohler ran for impressive 6th and 3rd place finishes in the 1600 and 3200 respectively.

Will Lash finished with a new personal best time of 43.67 in the 300 meter hurdles to take 3rd. The boys 4×400 team of Mitchell, Zook Michael Lewis and Cullen Raftery closed out the meet on a high note with a 3rd place finish at the time of 3:40.

Raftery transitioned his success from the jumping events where he was once again prolific. He grabbed 5th place in both the triple and long jump and his vault of 11’6″ was a personal best, giving him a 3rd place finish. Mitchell also placed 6th in the long jump and Brandon Loose took 2nd in the pole vault, also reaching the height of 11’6″.

The girls squad turned in good performances as well, taking 5th as a team in the 17 team field. They were once again led by jumping phenom Erika Voyzey, who took first in both the high and long jump and added 4th place finish in the 100.

Emily Beam shaved a whole seven seconds off her previous best time to take 4th in the 800 meter at 2:34. McKenzie Stauffer also placed in multiple events, taking 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles and 6th in the 300 meter hurdles.

Scoring for the girls was rounded out by Shania Lowery who took 4th in the shot put and Carly Crofcheck, who took 4th in the javelin.

Both teams will look to gear up for the West Central Coaches meet this Friday at Mansion Park. This meet will serve as a district preview as schools from across the western half of the state look to run, leap and throw their way into the record books.

BOYS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, BED-Bedford, 100; 2, T-Tyrone, 84; 3, CEN-Central, 79.5; 4, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 39; 5, NC-Northern Cambria, 37; 6 (tie), JUN-Juniata and SJ-Saint Joseph’s, 37; 8, SH-Southern Huntingdon, 29; 9, PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 27; 10, PV-Penns Valley, 22; 11, WB-West Branch, 21; 12, BEA-Bald Eagle Area, 12; 13 (tie), CH-Cambria Heights, H-Huntingdon and JV-Juniata Valley, 10; 16, U-United, 9.5; 17, MU-Mount Union, 8.

100 dash: 1, Helsel, CEN, 11.28; 2, E. Benton, CEN, 11.41; 3, Waugerman, BED, 11.51; 4, Rippen, NC, 11.54; 5, Mitchell, T, 11.61; 6, Cassler. WB, 11.91.

200 dash: 1, Cook, BED, 22.86; 2, Mitchell, T, 23.41; 3, Rippen, NC, 23.53; 4, Waugerman, BED, 23.75; 5, Davis, BA, 23.90; 6, Goodwin, PV, 23.95.

400 dash: 1, Baker, BED, 50.45; 2, Davis, BA, 52.33; 3, Parson, JUN, 52.99; 4, Balles, SH, 54.31; 5, Holler, BEA, 54.55; 6, Eisaman, BED, 54.98.

800 run: 1, Urban, SJ, 1:59.96; 2, Patrick, PO, 2:01.96; 3, Zook, T, 2:03.64; 4, Albert, PO, 2:05.13; 5, Stanley, SH, 2:06.07; 6, Griffith, PV, 2:06.22.

1600 run: 1, Kachman, BED, 4:33.60; 2, J. Kohler, T, 4:45.47; 3, D. Musselman CEN, 4:48.86; 4, Gray, PV, 4:51.87; 5, Wright, SJ, 4:56.83; 6, Z. Kohler, T, 4:56.98.

3200 run: 1, Kachman, BED, 9:49.41; 2, Colwell, PV, 10:25.28; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 10:43.38; 4, J. Kohler, T, 10:43.78; 5, Wiewiora, NC, 10:49.90; 6, Shimmel, PO, 10:59.52.

110 hurdles: 1, N. Musselman, CEN, 15.46; 2, N. Benton, CEN, 15.75; 3, Lingsch, BED, 16.55; 4, Stodart, PV, 16.70; 5, P. Moore, PO, 17.15; 6, Wilson, SH, 17.49.

300 hurdles: 1, Patton, SH, 42.00; 2, P. Moore, PO, 42.98; 3, Lash, T, 43.67; 4, N. Musselman, CEN, 43.74; 5, Paronish, NC, 44.09; 6, Duffus, BED, 44.30.

400 relay: 1, Central (E. Benton, Dodson, N. Benton, Helsel), 44.44; 2, Bedford, 45.50; 3, Northern Cambria, 46.09; 4, West Branch, 46.31; 5, Southern Huntingdon, 46.60; 6, Bellwood-Antis, 46.62.

1600 relay: 1, Bedford (Cook, Eisamen, Duffus, Baker), 3:28.42; 2, Bellwood-Antis, 3:36.50; 3, Tyrone, 3:40.91; 4, Penns Valley, 3:42.61; 5, Central, 3:45.09; 6, Northern Cambria, 3:47.46.

3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Balles, Morgan, Herman, Stanley), 8:35.05; 2, Saint Joseph’s, 8:43.62; 3, Bedford, 8:44.42; 4, Juniata, 8:57.71; 5, Bellwood-Antis, 8:58.90; 6, Northern Cambria, 9:10.05.

High jump: 1, White, JUN, 6-2; 2, Glunt, BA, 6-0; 3, Shook, JV, 6-0; 4, Soltys, PO, 5-10; 5 (tie), Arblaster, U, and Grove, CEN, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Helsel, CEN, 20-6; 2, Krise, WB, 19-8.5; 3, White, JUN, 19-7; 4, Hamilton, SJ, 19-3; 5, Raftery, T, 19-2; 6, Mitchell, T, 19-0.75.

Triple jump: 1, Helsel, CEN, 42-2.75; 2, Krise, WB, 42-2.5; 3, Hamilton, SJ, 41-9.25; 4, White, JUN, 40-10; 5, Raftery, T, 40-9.5; 6, Engle, BA, 40-3.5

Shot put: 1, Albright, CH, 47-9.75; 2, Bookwalter, MU, 45-7.25; 3, Foor, BED, 43-6.5; 4, Reader, T, 41-4.25; 5, Miller, U, 41-1; 6, Sclesky, NC, 41-1.

Discus: 1, McNelis, T, 129-5; 2, Sclesky, NC, 115-7; 3, Miller, U, 115-5; 4, Schnarrs, BEA, 112-4; 5, Wigfield, BED, 112-0; 6, Bonsell, T, 108-10.

Javelin: 1, Cook, BED, 187-6; 2, Taneyhill, BA, 154-6; 3, Paronish, NC, 146-7; 4, Shook, JV, 143-3; 5, McNelis, T, 138-9; 6, Chronister, T, 137-4.

Pole vault: 1, Glorioso, H, 11-6; 2, Loose, T, 11-6; 3, Raftery, T, 11-6; 4, Dunklebarger, BEA, 11-0; 5, Kilmer, BEA, 11-0; 6, Gunsallus, SH, 11-0.

GIRLS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, PV-Penns Valley, 83; 2, U-United, 81.33; 3, BED-Bedford, 77; 4, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 48.33; 5, T-Tyrone, 43; 6, SH-Southern Huntingdon, 38.5; 7, JUN-Juniata, 30.5; 8, SJ-Saint Joseph’s, 27; 9 (tie), BEA-Bald Eagle Area and BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 20; 11, WB-West Branch, 19; 12, CH-Cambria Heights, 17; 13, JV-Juniata Valley, 15; 14, PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 12; 15 (tie), H-Huntingdon and NC-Northern Cambria, 11; 17, CEN-Central, 4.33.

100 dash: 1, Andrus, PV, 12.46; 2, Bracken, U, 13.02; 3, Panasiti, BA, 13.04; 4, Voyzey, T, 13.21; 5, Hosterman, PV, 13.29; 6, Forsythe, CH, 13.29.

200 dash: 1, Andrus, PV, 25.77; 2, Panasiti, BA, 27.39; 3, T. Leidy, JV, 28.12; 4, Stecko, PV, 28.17; 5 (tie), Burns, JUN, and Whitsel, SH, 28.54.

400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 1:00.66; 2, Panasiti, BA, 1:01.20; 3, Swartz, JUN, 1:05.31; 4, Pedmo, WB, 1:05.67; 5, Miller, SH, 1:06.48; 6, Snyder, BED, 1:06.63.

800 run: 1, Pittman, BED, 2:26.01; 2, B. Leidy, JV, 2:28.93; 3, Pedmo, WB, 2:33.87; 4, Beam, T, 2:34.97; 5, Yoder, PV, 2:36.22; 6, D’Angelo, BA, 2:36.75.

1600 run: 1, Pittman, BED, 5:31.90; 2, Ludwig, U, 5:39.40; 3, Bierly, PV, 5:40.09; 4, Prestash, WB, 5:41.87; 5, Hawkins, H, 5:49.49; 6, Yoder, PV, 5:52.17.

3200 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 11:33.18; 2, Bierly, PV, 12:01.02; 3, Ludwig, U, 12:06.02; 4, Prestash, WB, 12:24.83; 5, Hawkins, H, 12:50.29; 6, Smith, PV, 13:01.50.

100 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 15.44; 2, Arblaster, U, 16.51; 3, Stauffer, T, 17.22; 4, Duffus, BED, 17.28; 4, Riegel, PV, 17.54; 5, T. Leidy, JV, 17.68.

300 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 46.55 (meet record); 2, Kline, CH, 50.84; 3, Riegel, PV, 51.44; 4, Shepps, JUN, 51.76; 5, Duffus, BED, 51.98; 6, Stauffer, T, 52.04.

400 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Stecko, Ilgen, Hosterman, Andrus), 50.60 (meet record); 2, Bedford, 52.95; 3, Juniata, 54.53; 4, Southern Huntingdon, 54.55; 5, Northern Cambria, 54.78; 6, Philipsburg-Osceola, 54.93.

1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Hosterman, Riegel, Bowersox, Culver), 4:16.28; 2, Bellwood-Antis, 4:21.51; 3, Bedford, 4:22.91; 4, United, 4:31.39; 5, Southern Huntingdon, 4:31.56; 6, Juniata, 4:32.68.

3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s (Carmack, Fisher, Mazza, Person), 10:21.23; 2, Bedford, 10:32.82; 3, Juniata, 10:42.81; 4, Bellwood-Antis, 11:01.89; 5, Southern Huntingdon, 11:32.16; 6, United, 11:47.27.

High jump: 1, Vozyey, T, 5-6 (ties meet record); 2, Kline, CH, 4-10; 3, Tietjens, H, 4-8; 4 (tie), Arblaster, U, Mercer, BA, and Rossman, CEN, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Voyzey, T, 15-8.5; 2, Arblaster, U, 15-7.5; 3, Fuller, BED, 15-6.5; 4, Litzinger, BG, 15-3.25; 5, Elliot, SJ, 15-1.25; 6, K. Swogger, BA, 14-10.25.

Triple jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 36-6.75; 2, Litzinger, BG, 35-3.25; 3, Shertzer, JUN, 34-3.25; 4, Lazorka, BED, 33-4.25; 5, Stern, CEN, 31-9.25; 6, Ilgen, PV, 31-6.75.

Shot put: 1, VanCise, BEA, 31-3; 2, Price, BG, 30-8; 3, Simmons, U, 30-5; 4, Lowery, T, 29-10.5; 5, Maynard, BEA, 29-10; 6, Clark, SJ, 29-5.

Discus: 1, Barney, SH, 103-4; 2, Mellott, BEA, 97-2; 3, Burns, PO, 95-5; 4, Clark, SJ, 90-3; 5, Bainey, PO, 87-9; 6, Cantrell, SH, 87-6.

Javelin: 1, Imler, BED, 99-0; 2, Brechbiel, SH, 98-8; 3, Rocco, NC, 96-11; 4, Crofcheck, T, 96-4; 5, Hershey, SH, 93-11; 6, Zetts, WB, 91-11.

Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 10-0; 2, Lazorka, BED, 9-0; 3, Rose, SH, 9-0; 4 (tie), Garcia, PO, and Yahner, NC, 8-6; 6, McKinney, H, 8-0.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Editor's Picks

    Photo Slideshow: Class of 2017 Commencement

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Slideshows

    Photo Slideshow: Senior Walk 2017

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Special Events

    2017 People’s Choice Awards

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Features

    Win Big in the #EagleEyeIsEverywhere Instagram Summer Photo Contest

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    2014 Short Story Contest

    2017 Eagle Eye Short Story Contest Winners

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Features

    Special Education Paraprofessional to Retire After 18 Years of Service

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Community News

    TASD Embarks on Major Gray Field Revamp Project

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Faculty and Staff News

    Longtime High School Teacher Mrs. Holsinger to Retire After 24 Years

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Student News

    Tyrone Junior Chloe Makdad Places First at PA State History Day Competition

  • Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational

    Student News

    Mr. Webster Goes to Washington

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
Boys Track Team Takes 2nd at Bellwood Invitational