Photo Slideshow: 2018 TAHS Art Show

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On April 20th, Tyrone held its 18th annual Art Show for students in 9th grade to 12th grade.

The winners were as follows:

Best in Show Scotti Everhart for “The Gazer”

The Gazer

Artist: Scotti Everhart
Grade: 12
Title: The Gazer
Medium: Graphite

 

Excellence in Creativity Alexis Williams for “High Noon” 

High Noon

Artist: Alexis Williams
Grade: 12
Title: High Noon
Medium: Mixed Media

 

2nd Megan Dale for “Whole World in Her Hand”

Whole World in Her Hand

Artist: Megan Dale
Grade: 10
Title: Whole World In Her Hand
Medium: Mixed Media

 

3rd Rebekah Schleppy for “Memoriam”

Memoriam

Artist: Rebekah Schleppy
Grade: 12
Title: Memoriam
Medium: Acrylic

 

4th Braydon Brower for “Merror”

Merror

Artist: Braydon Brower
Grade: 11
Title: Merror
Medium: Mixed Media

 

5th Lindsay Fusco for”Paint City”

paint City

Artist: Lindsay Fusco
Grade: 10
Title: Paint City
Medium: Colored Pencil

 

Merrit Award Winners

 

12th  Lydia Bartell for “Light in the Dark”

l

Artist: Lydia Bartell
Grade: 12
Title: Light in the Dark
Medium: Mixed Media

 

12th Morgan Shandelmeier for “Treepot”

l

Artist: Morgan Schandelmeier
Grade: 12
Title: Treepot
Medium: Stoneware

 

11th Kolby Cowher for “Sernie Banders”

l

Artist: Kolby Cowher
Grade: 11
Title: Sernie Banders
Medium: Collage

 

11th Mya Romano for “Wild J”

l

Artist: Maya Romano
Grade: 11
Title: Wild J
Medium: Mixed Media

 

10th Ebonee Rice for “Breathing Underwater”

l

Artist: Ebonee Rice
Grade: 10
Title: Breathing Underwater
Medium: Graphite

 

10th Laney Romano for “Pennywise”

l

Artist: Laney Romano
Grade: 10
Title: Pennywise
Medium: Colored Pencil

 

9th Madison Coleman for “Fish Out of Water”

l

Artist: Madison Coleman
Grade: 9
Title: Fish Out of Water
Medium: Acrylic

 

9th Lyndsey Fleck for “Shipwrecked”

l

Artist: Lyndsey Fleck
Grade: 9
Title: Shipwrecked
Medium: Stoneware

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email