The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

Filed under Cross Country, Showcase

Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Tyrone Area Cross Country team ended its season on Saturday, October 26th at Forest Hills middle school, but returned home with two individuals on the team qualifying for States.

Junior Joe Kohler and his brother, sophomore Zach Kohler ran within the qualifying top 10 margin for District VI, placing second and seventh place respectively.

“After being one place off qualifying for states last year, it’s nice to have qualified this year,” said junior Joe Kohler.

Joe finished with a time of 17:06, and believes that he could have run faster in better conditions.

Zach Kohler’s state qualifying race was finished in 17:43.

Two other Tyrone runners finished in the top 40, with Zack Webster at 35 (20.07) and Brent McNeel at 40 (20:25).

On the girls side, Tyrone senior Sean Dawson finished in 36th place (23:58).

The state meet will take place in Hershey PA, on Saturday, November 5th.

Boys Class 2A

Team standings: 1. CC-Central Cambria, 33 points; 2. FH-Forest Hills, 70; 3. B-Bellefonte, 92; 4. PC-Penn Cambria, 94; 5. T-Tyrone, 128; 6. LV-Ligonier Valley, 153; 7. C-Central, 173; 8. WS-West Shamokin, 208; 9. BEA-Bald Eagle Area, 248; PO-Philipsburg-Osceola; J-Juniata.

Individual: 1. Garrett Baublitz, J 16:55.0; 2. Joe Kohler, T 17:06.7; 3. Mitchell Chunta, FH 17:10.4; 4. Ohm Vyas, CC 17:27.0; 5. Brett Pope, B 17:27.0; 6. Nate Kuntz, CC 17:38.9; 7. Zach Kohler, T 17:43.0; 8. Duncan Lambie, CC 17:45.8; 9. Mike Walwro, CC 18:06.0; 10. Tristan Corrente, FH 18:08.2; 11. Zach Brandis, CC 18:11.6; 13. Neil Sutton, PC 18:25.3; 16. Dominic Lee, PC 18:31.6; 17. Matthew Shimmel, PO 18:33.0; 18. Alex Jeffers, CC 18:37.9; 19. Tanner Eckenrode, C 18:43.1; 20. Bryce Niebauer, PC 18:48.3; 22. Dane Soltys, PO 18:55.2; 23. Tyler Wilson, CC 19:03.2; 27. Ethan Sanders, PC 19:29.6; 28. Joey Dignan, PC 19:31.8; 29. Gavin Link, PC 19:36.8; 33. Tanner Grove, C 19:57.0; 35. Zack Webster, T 20:07.2; 39. Josh Rea, PO 20:24.7; 40. Brent McNeel, T 20:25.5; 41. Wyatt Pettanati, PC 20:30.1; 44. William Davis, C 20:51.5; 46. Caden Hazenstab, C 21:02.0; 48. Aaron Devers, C 21:19.3; 50. Lane Kocher, C 21:33.4.

Girls Class 2A

Team standings: 1. CC-Central Cambria, 37 points; 2. FH-Forest Hills, 59; 3. S-Somerset, 98; 4. PV-Penns Valley, 108; 5. B-Bedford, 138; 6. PC-Penn Cambria, 180; 7. R-Richland, 193; 8. LV-Ligonier Valley, 199; 9. PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 207; 10. C-Central, 261; T-Tyrone.

Individual: 1. Rebecca Bierly, PV 18:56.6; 2. Tori Kocsis, R 19:24.2; 3. Rosie Chan, S 19:36.0; 4. Paige Wess, CC 19:58.2; 5. Sydney Gilkey, CC 20:00.7; 6. Carly Kaschalk, CC 20:03.4; 7. Allison Pittman, B 20:05.5; 8. Emily Montag, FH 20:14.0; 9. Tricia Varner, FH 20:19.4; 10. Emma Wess, CC 20:22.9; 13. Kacy McKeel, CC 21:06.2; 18. Sam Bainey, PO 22:11.4; 19. Kaitlyn McKeel, CC 22:13.8; 22. Mary Beth Woods, CC 22:20.7; 24. Claudia Sigel, B 22:27.3; 26. Rachael Feaster, B 22:41.9; 31. Melanie Wilkinson, PC 23:08.7; 32. Melanie Stasik, PC 23:12.5; 33. Bri Berezansky, PC 23:21.9; 36. Sean Dawson, T 23:58.6; 40. Hannah Rossman, C 24:15.8; 41. Ashley Enderle, B 24:20.7; 42. Megan Kosut, PO 24:32.1; 43. Kristen Bennett, PO 24:53.9; 47. Caitlyn Detrick, PC 25:08.8; 48. Hallie Sisk, B 25:10.2; 49. Danielle Capraun, PC 25:11.2; 50. Lauren Crilly, C 25:30.4.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Photo Flash: Tyrone Cross Country Pulls Ahead of Bald Eagle and Phillipsburg

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Tyrone Cross Country Celebrates Senior Night vs. Clearfield

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Athlete of the Week

    Athlete of the Week: Zach Kohler

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Photo Flash: Cross Country vs. West Branch

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Kohler wins League Championship Meet; Cross Country squads finish strong

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Boys Soccer

    Meet your 2015 TAHS fall senior athletes

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Boys Cross Country begins season 4-1; Girls struggle due to lack of depth

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Baseball

    No ruffled feathers: Tyrone boys go undefeated in Backyard Brawl series

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Byron Stroud to walk (…or run!) on to Duquesne University track squad

  • Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States

    Cross Country

    Cross Country team performs well at league championship

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
Tyrone XC Team Qualifies Two for States