Coleman Leads Lady Eagles; Boys Fall to Huntingdon Bearcats

Senior+Mae+Decker
Back to Article
Back to Article

Coleman Leads Lady Eagles; Boys Fall to Huntingdon Bearcats

Senior Mae Decker

Senior Mae Decker

Ellie Oakes

Senior Mae Decker

Ellie Oakes

Ellie Oakes

Senior Mae Decker

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Tyrone Girls Swim Team defeats Huntingdon 100-64, while the boys swim team falls to Huntingdon 46-100. The girl’s team record improves to 4-1.

Madison Coleman led the girl’s team with two wins in the 50-yard freestyle (26.26) and the 100-yard free (58.30).  Matt Lenze led the boy’s team with two wins in the 200 free (2:08.93) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.86).

The girl’s swim team won two relays. They won the 200 medley relay (2:01.10) and 200-yard free relay (1:51.22). The relays included Fiona McConnell, Mae Decker, Sarah Hoover, and Coleman. McConnell won the 100-yard butterfly (1:12.32) and placed second in the 100- yard breaststroke (1:16.39). Hoover won the 200 IM (2:30.45) and placed third in the 100- yard breaststroke (1:17.25). Decker placed second in the 100 freestyle (1:02.30) and placed first in the 100-yard backstroke (1:06.61).

The boy’s team won the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:12.87) and the 200-yard free relay (1:49.75).  The relays included Hunter Gregg, Keegan Raabe, McCracken, and Lenze. Gregg placed second in both the 50-yard free (27.53) and 100-yard free (1:00.26).

The next swim meet is Monday, February 3rd at Altoona at 5 pm.

BOYS

HUNTINGDON 100, TYRONE 46

200 medley relay: 1, Huntingdon (Cummings, Tanner, Buckley, Edwards), 1:56.45; 2, Huntingdon, 2:36.98; 200 freestyle: 1, Lenze, T, 2:08.93; 2, Tanner, H, 2:12.38; 3, Clark, H, 2:34.98. 200 IM: 1, Grubb, H, 2:29.88; 2, Edwards, H, 2:39.17; 3, Kelsey, H, 3:04.40; 50 freestyle: 1, Buckley, H, 22.25; 2, Gregg, T, 27.53; 3, Raabe, T, 27.83. 100 butterfly: 1, Cummings, H, 1:10.68; 2, McCracken, T, 1:24.17; 3, Kelsey, H, 1:37.35. 100 freestyle: 1, Grubb, H, 55.98; 2, Gregg, T, 1:00.26; 3, Cunningham, H, 1:02.93. 500 freestyle: 1, Buckley, H, 5:36.21; 2, Clark, H, 6:56.56; 3, Varner, H, 7:26.58. 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Raabe, McCracken, Lenze, Gregg) 1:49.75; 2, Huntingdon, 1:53.86; 3, Huntingdon, 1:54.14. 100 backstroke: 1, Goodman, H, 1;31.27; 2, House, H, 1:44.16. 100 breaststroke: 1, Lenze, T, 1:11.86; 2, Edwards, H, 1:15.35; 3, Tanner, H, 1:17.15. 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Raabe, McCracken, Lenze, Gregg), 4:12.87; 2, Huntingdon, 4:598.03.

GIRLS

TYRONE 106, HUNTINGDON 64

200 medley relay: 1,Tyrone (McConnell, Decker, Hoover, Coleman), 2:01.10; 2, Huntingdon, 2:07.80; 3, Tyrone, 2:18.85. 200 freestyle: 1, Reese, T, 2:21.53; 2, McClain, H, 2:26.35; 3, Hoover, T, 2:26.97. 200 IM: 1, Hoover, T, 2:30.45; 2, Woodward, H, 2:34.33; 3, S. Houck, H, 2:36.50. 50 freestyle: 1, Coleman, T, 26.26; 2, Zauzig, H, 28.57; 3, Baran, T, 28.80. 100 butterfly: 1, McConnell, T, 1:12.32; 2, J. Houck, H, 1:17.00; 3, Zauzig, H, 1:20.31. 100 freestyle: 1, Coleman, T, 58.30; 2, Decker, T, 1:02.30; 3, Friday, T, 1:07.97. 500 freestyle: 1, S. Houck, H, 6:17.53; 2, Hoover, T, 6:47.55; 3, Manna, T, 7:06.75. 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Coleman, Decker, Hoover, McConnell) 1:51.22; 2, Huntingdon, 2:08.15; 3, Tyrone, 2:15.35. 100 backstroke: 1, Decker, T, 1:06.61; 2, Woodward, H, 1:08.35; 3, Baran, T, 1:10.83. 100 breaststroke: 1, J. Houck, H, 1:16.13; 2, McConnell, T, 1:16.39; 3, Hoover, T, 1:17.25. 400 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (S. Houck, Zauzig, Staley, Woodward), 4:23.49; 2, Tyrone, 4:25.53 ; 3, Tyrone, 5:06.51 .