Tyrone Students Excel on MainStreet Dance Team

Back+row%3A+Elayna+Hess%2C+Triumph+Kilmartin%2C+Madelaine+Arnold+3nd+row%3A+Ava+Beiswenger%2C+Nora+Hoy%2C+Carsyn+Gilbert%2C+Sarah+Christofer%2C+Riley+Pellegrino+2rd+row%3A+Adaya+Craig%2C+Sarah+Papi%2C+Talia+Craig%2C+Paige+Hoy%2C+Hanna+Eakin%2C+Airalyn+McElhinney+Front+row%3A+Madeleine+Pasquale%2C+Lily+Pyzowski%2C+Sophie+Lovrich%2C+Harper+Seiler%2C+Callie+Miller%2C+Anna+Lovrich%2C+Shawna+Lovrich%2C+and+Mila+DelGrosso

Photo Courtesy of Tiffany Hoy

Back row: Elayna Hess, Triumph Kilmartin, Madelaine Arnold 3nd row: Ava Beiswenger, Nora Hoy, Carsyn Gilbert, Sarah Christofer, Riley Pellegrino 2rd row: Adaya Craig, Sarah Papi, Talia Craig, Paige Hoy, Hanna Eakin, Airalyn McElhinney Front row: Madeleine Pasquale, Lily Pyzowski, Sophie Lovrich, Harper Seiler, Callie Miller, Anna Lovrich, Shawna Lovrich, and Mila DelGrosso

Several Tyrone students received honors at Dance Intensive, held February 19th through the 20th at Grier School in Tyrone.

Dancers from ages six to eighteen were able to take part in this two-day instructional event.

“I had an amazing time at the Motion Dance Competition and Convention. I enjoy taking classes from so many different instructors and hearing their stories,” said senior Sarah Christofer.

Award-winning choreographers in attendance were Joshua Manculich, Maxine Sherman, Christopher Huggins, Danielle Bower, and Mike Esperanza.

I had an amazing time at the Motion Dance Competition and Convention. I enjoy taking classes from so many different instructors and hearing their stories”

— Senior Sarah Christofer

Fifteen students were selected from the senior level group to perform the opening number for the professional exhibition on Sunday.

Known as “Motion Elite Dancers,” MainStreet Dance Company had five members selected, three of which are students from Tyrone: Hanna Eakin, Elayna Hess, and Nora Hoy.

Mike Esperanza choreographed the energetic number.

“Making Motion Elite with some of my friends from MSDC was pretty exciting,” said junior Hanna Eakin, “We all had a fun day learning from him and learning this dance. It was rewarding to know that I, along with the other 14 dancers, stood out to him in a class of almost 50 people.”

The following awards were presented to Tyrone students during the Motion Intensive weekend:

  • Solo: Nora Hoy for Teen Contemporary Solo “Grace” for a Silver Award.
  • Duo: Elayna Hess and her duet partner Ava Beiswenger (Bellwood) – Teen Contemporary Duo “We” for a Gold Award and 2nd Place Overall
  • Group Dances: Senior Small Group Jazz “Estampida” for a Gold Award and 1st Place Overall (Sarah Christofer, Hanna Eakin, and four other team members)
  • Senior Small Group Lyrical “Flicker Beat” for a Silver Award and 2nd Place Overall (Hanna Eakin, Nora Hoy, Adaya Craig, and three other team members)
  • Teen Modern Line “Solace” for a Gold Award and 1st Place Overall (Elayna Hess, Hanna Eakin, Nora Hoy, Adaya Craig, and four other team members)
  • Junior Small Group Jazz “The Coast is Clear” for a Gold Award and 1st Place Overall (Mila DelGrosso, Madeleine Pasquale, and four other team members)
  • Teen Jazz Line “Jammin” for a Silver Award and 2nd Place Overall (Hanna Eakin, Elayna Hess, Adaya Craig, Nora Hoy, and six other team members)
  • Motion Scholarship winners – Talia Craig and Paige Hoy

Andrea’s School of Dance is located in Bellwood and their recreational and competitive team dancers are mostly from the Bellwood, Altoona, Glendale, and Tyrone area.  The dancers train in ballet, jazz, hip-hop, lyrical, modern, pointe, and tap.