TAHS Awards $106,800 in Local Scholarships on Senior Excellence Night

Amanda Oliver

The generosity of the Tyrone community was on display Thursday evening as $106,800 in local scholarships were awarded to members of the Tyrone Area High School Class of 2020 on Senior Excellence Night.

Due to social distancing guidelines, this year’s Senior Excellence Night Awards Ceremony was presented online as a special 30-minute tribute video that premiered on the Eagle Eye Facebook page and YouTube page at 7 pm on Thursday, June 4. 

I would like to thank every organization and individual who donated scholarships to our seniors. I also want to congratulate our seniors and their families for a job well done.”

— TAHS High School Principal Tom Yoder

The video event included a photo slideshow of each senior, candid photos from the yearbook, as well as photos submitted by members of the Class of 2020.

“I would like to thank every organization and individual who donated scholarships to our seniors,” said Tyrone High School Principal Tom Yoder, “I also want to congratulate our seniors and their families for a job well done.”

Yoder was disappointed that the event could not be held in person but thanked members of the faculty and staff for putting the online tribute together, especially business teacher Amanda Oliver, who produced the video.

To watch the program, click the video link above.

Most of the awards will be mailed directly to the winners. Senior award winners who do not receive their awards by mail will be able to pick them up at senior checkout on June 22.

The winners of the $106,800 in scholarships are listed below in alphabetical order by scholarship name:

 

Adam Zook Memorial Scholarships
Brianna Foy – $300
Matthew Savino – $300

 

Al Shoenberger Scholarships
Brent McNeel – $750
Madison Soellner – $750

 

Albemarle Corporation Scholarships
Emily Detwiler – $1,000
Callie Maceno – $1,000
Dan Parker – $1,000

 

Allegheny Chorale
Lindsey Walk – $1,000

 

American Legion Post #281 Scholarship
Michael Stoner – $2,500

 

American Red Cross Scholarship
Angela Miller – $250

 

Because We Care Foundation Scholarship – Criminal Justice
Cody Harpster – $500

 

Bessie Q. Levine Nursing Scholarship
Brianna Foy – $250

 

Class of ’79 Vocational Scholarship
Caleb Orr – $250

 

Class of ’84 Memorial Scholarship
Lindsey Walk – $500

 

Class of 1962 Memorial Scholarships
Allysan Jones – $1,000
Brent McNeel – $1,000

 

Class of 1981 Memorial Scholarships
Dan Parker – $250
Madison Yothersm – $250

 

Cowfer’s Custom Design Economics Scholarship
Reagan Wood – $100

 

D & S Transportation FFA Scholarship
Paige Kephart – $100

 

D. Thomas Moore Scholarship
Trevor Gority – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – 4-H Livestock Scholarship
Marlyna Borman-Julian – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Boy’s Basketball Scholarship
Stephfon Locke – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Female Student Scholarship
Madelyn Diebold – $2,500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Football Scholarship
Brandon Homan – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Football Scholarship
Keegan Raabe -$500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Girl’s Basketball Scholarship
Lindsay Fusco – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Male Student Scholarship
Caleb Orr – $2,500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Marching Band Scholarship
Emily Detwiler – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Marching Band Scholarship
Reagan Wood – $500

 

David and Janet Hileman – Wrestling Scholarship
Mason Walls – $500

 

Elks BPO Scholarship
Madelyn Diebold – $500

 

Elks Lamoine Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Vasbinder – $250

 

Ellenberger Football Scholarship
Brandon Homan – $500

 

Francis A. Bloom Scholarship Scholarship
Emily Detwiler – $1,000

 

GACTC Automotive Technology Senior of the Year Award
Megan Markel – $500

 

Geoge Curry Unsung Hero Award
Winifred Grot – Plaque

 

George (Bud) Wilson Award
Nicholas Vasbinder – Plaque

 

Gordon Norris Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Walk – $1,000

 

Graystone Scholarship from the Jeff and Vikki Long Family Foundation – Female
Madelyn Diebold – $500

 

Graystone Scholarship from the Jeff and Vikki Long Family Foundation – Male
Caleb Orr – $500

 

Heidelberg Scholastic Scholarship
Brent McNeel – $1,000

 

Helping Hands of Tyrone Scholarship
Allysan Jones – $250

 

James (Bud) Anderson Award – Female
Lindsay Fusco – Plaque

 

James (Bud) Anderson Award – Male
Kevin Lehner – Plaque

 

John B. Gummo Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Savino – $1,000

 

Kimberling Award
Mason Walls – Plaque

 

Levine Award
Cate Baran – Plaque

 

Mary Bigelow-Sleek Memorial Scholarship
Allysan Jones – $500

 

McEldowney Academic Scholarship – Female
Jessica Chronister – $1,000

 

McEldowney Academic Scholarship – Male
Brent McNeel – $1,000

 

NAACP – Harriet Tubman Scholarship
Ebonee Rice-Nguyen – $400

 

National Honor Society Scholarship
Megan Dale – $500

 

National Technical Honor Society Awards
Trevor Gority – Certificate
Cody Seidel -Certificate

 

Nicholas Woomer Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Lehner – $250

 

Northern Blair Kiwanis Club – Bob Maser Community Service Award
Tyler Beckwith – $500

 

Northern Blair Kiwanis Club – Cindy Delgrosso Gardella Vocational Scholarship
Madison Yothers – $500

 

Northern Blair Kiwanis Club – Morris Levine, Heath Field Scholarship
Madison Soellner – $500

 

Pete and Patty Dutrow Honorary Scholarship
Cate Baran – $2,000

 

PIAA District 6 Dean Rossi Scholarships
Cate Baran – $200
Kevin Lehner -$200

 

R. Eugene and Clair Irvin Scholarships
Cate Baran – $4,000
Tyler Beckwith – $1,392
Jessica Chronister – $1,384
Megan Dale – $3,000
Benedict DelBaggio – $1,384
Emily Detwiler – $4,000
Madelyn Diebold – $1,384
Alicia Endress – $5,000
Grace LeGars – $3,000
Brent McNeel – $3,000
Dan Parker – $3,000
Kaitlyn Plummer – $1,384
Jacob Price – $1,384
Ebonee Rice-Nguyen – $5,000
Vanessa Riggle – $1,384
Lauren Ross – $1,384
Madison Soellner – $4,000
Michael Stoner – $1,384
Nicholas Vasbinder – $1,384
Lindsey Walk – $1,384
Abigail Williams – $1,384
Reagan Wood – $1,384

 

Rev. Norman E. Huff Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn Diebold – $500

 

SAL Post 281 Scholarships
Brianna Foy – $200
Callie Maceno – $200

 

SAP of TAHS Scholarship
Allysan Jones – $500

 

Scott Douglas Sparks Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Vasbinder – $500

 

Steve Michaels Heart and Spirit Scholarship
Nicholas DelBaggio – $250

 

The Challenge Program-Academic Excellence Award
Alicia Endress – $250

 

The Challenge Program-Academic Improvement Award
Laney Romano – $250

 

The Challenge Program-Attendance Award
Lindsay Fusco – $250

 

The Challenge Program-Community Service Award
Nathan Walk – $250

 

The Challenge Program-STEM Award
Allysan Jones – $250

 

The Class of 1957 Basketball Scholarship
Lindsay Fusco – $100

 

The Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
Emily Detwiler – Certificate

 

Theda Newlin Foreign Language Award
Dan Parker – $500

 

Tom Templeton Outstanding Athlete Award
Brent McNeel – $500

 

Tyrone Area Community Organization Scholarships
Natalie Berrena-Barr -$1,000
Allysan Jones – $1,000
Brent McNeel – $1,000
Nicholas Vasbinder – $1,000

 

Tyrone Area Education Association Scholarship
Danielle Heichel – $250

 

Tyrone Area High School Choral Boosters Scholarship
Lindsey Walk – $250

 

Tyrone Business and Professional Women’s Club Scholarship
Brent McNeel – $200

 

Tyrone Regional Health Network Medical Staff Scholarships
Brianna Foy – $1,000
Nicolas Light – $1,000

 

Tyrone Renaissance Education Scholarships
Lauren Ross – $500
Cody Seidel – $500

 

USMC Distinguished Athlete Awards
Cate Baran – Certificate
Kevin Lehner – Certificate

 

USMC Scholastic Excellence Award
Alicia Endress – Certificate

 

Warriors Mark Franklin Alumni Scholarship
Reagan Wood – $1,000

 

William H. Baker Tri-Athlete Scholarship
Cate Baran – $1,000

 

Woomer, Williams, White, Wrye Scholarship
Nicholas DelBaggio – $500

 

Zack Hinish Foundation – Special Education Scholarship
Logan Johnston – $500