The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The West Central Coaches Invitational is the largest high school track meet in the western half of Pennsylvania and showcases the very best athletes on the track and in the field.

The boys Golden Eagle track team was not intimidated despite the high level of competition; they continued their successful season by placing 4th overall out of a 29 team field. Although there were no individual winners, the boys team turned in plenty of impressive performances.

This is the last meet before districts and I wanted to try and build some momentum moving forward. We really push each other as a team and I hope to see that work payoff next Tuesday”

— Senior Adam Zook

Parker Mitchell once again led the effort by placing in all four events he competed in. Mitchell took 6th in both the 100 and the long jump, and ran a personal best time of 23.27 for a 3rd place finish in the 200. He was joined by Michael Lewis, Adam Zook and Cullen Raftery in the 1600 meter relay that placed 5th at 3:41.

Raftery and Zook contributed to the impressive night for the Golden Eagles as well; Raftery bounded to 3rd place finishes in the long and triple jumps while Zook took 3rd in the 800. His time of 2:02.34 was a new personal best.

“The weather didn’t help my chances of improving my time, but I was determined to keep getting better,” said Zook following his run, “This is the last meet before districts and I wanted to try and build some momentum moving forward. We really push each other as a team and I hope to see that work payoff next Tuesday.”

Joe Kohler placed 3rd in the 1600 and 5th in the 3200 as he continued his dominance of the distance events. Younger brother Zach Kohler also took 6th in the 1600 with a new best time of 4:50.

Erika Voyzey was the only place winner for the girls in what was nasty day in terms of weather. Both the high jump and the pole vault were cancelled because of water build up. Despite not being able to compete in her favorite event, Voyzey still finished well at 6th in the long jump with a leap of 15’5.5″.

“I was bummed they cancelled the high jump and I felt bad for the girls who started and had to stop because of the rain,” said Voyzey, “In hindsight I guess I’m happy I didn’t have to jump in such bad weather. Long jump was much easier to do and I’m glad I was able to compete in some capacity.”

The District 6AA Championships are slated for Tuesday, May 17 at Mansion Park in Altoona. The boys squad will look to push for what would be the school’s 6th team District Championship while the girls will push to advance to states in their individual events.

So far 2016 has beenthe best year for Golden Eagle track in quite some time, and doesn’t appear to be slowing down anytime soon.

Results

AA BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, PC-Penn Cambria, 61; 2, CC-Central Cambria, 57; 3, BD-Bedford, 55; 4, K-Kane Area, 51; 4, TY-Tyrone Area, 51; 6, EC-Elk County Catholic, 38; 7, EV-Everett Area, 35; 8, BB-Berlin Brothersvalley, 23; 9, JB-Johnsonburg Area, 21; 9, WB-West Branch, 21; 9, FH-Forest Hills, 21; 12, NB-Northern Bedford, 20; 13, WH-Westmont Hilltop 19; 13, NC-Northen Cambria, 19; 15, PO-Philipsburg-Osceola, 16; 15, PV-Penns Valley Area, 16; 17, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 14; 18, CH-Cambria Heights, 12; 18, BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 12; 18, PL-Purchase Line, 12; 21, SB-Saltsburg, 9; 21, MC-Marion Center, 9; 23, SJ-Saint Joseph’s, 8; 24, WD-Windber, 7; 25, CR-Chestnut Ridge, 6; 26, JUN-Juniata, 4; 27-U-United, 3; 28, BEA-Bald Eagle Area, 2; 29, PM-Penns Manor, 1

100 dash: 1, Wyland, PC, 11.16; 2, Chadbourn, BG, 11.36; 3, Hite, PC, 11.47; 4, Antal, WH, 11.48; 5, Rippen, NC, 11.61; 6, Mitchell, TY, 11.63; 7, Waugerman, BD, 11.66; 8, Pytash, BD, 11.66

200 dash: 1, Cook, BD, 22.63; 2, Wyland, PC, 23.06; 3, Mitchell, TY, 23.27; 4, Paul, BB, 23.29; 5, Long, FH, 23.32; 6, Chadbourn, BG, 23.37; 7, Brambley, EV, 23.58

400 dash: 1, Baker, BD, 50.60; 2, Bopp, CC, 51.60; 3, Davis, BA, 52.50; 4, McClintock, FH, 52.66; 5, Maze, K, 52.72; 6, Parson, J, 53.06; 7, Butz, PL, 53.60; 8, Hook, FH, 54.68

800 run: 1, Yasurek, K, 1:58.85; 2, Walwro, CC, 2:00.31; 3, Zook, TY, 2:02:34; 4, Albert, PO, 2:03.64; 5, Olczak, BB, 2:06.51; 6, Griffith, PV, 2:08.09; 7, Gover, PV, 2:08.12; 8, McLean, SB, 2:08.39

1600 run: 1, Descavish, CC, 4:31.96; 2, Wiles, MC, 4:35.20; 3, J. Kohler, TY, 4:43.38; 4, Hoffman, EC, 4:47.68; 5, Colwell, PV, 4:49.25; 6, Z. Kohler, TY, 4:50.07; 7, Guyer, JB, 4:50.48; 8, Wright, SJ, 4:51.64

3200 run: 1, Descavish, CC, 9:51.11; 2, Dippold, CC, 10:08,08; 3, Wortman, EC, 10:12.83; 4, Colwell, PV, 10:15.11; 5, J. Kohler, TY, 10:22.30; 6, Chunta, FH, 10:25.08; 7, Bierly, PV, 10:31.67; 8, Eckenroad, BB, 10:32.60

110 high hurdles: 1, Newton, K, 15.08; 2, Stoy, PC, 15.37; 3, Sipes, EV, 15.50; 4, Emerick, BB, 15.55; 5, Lingsch, BD, 16.44; 6, Snyder, CR, 16.48; 7, Vasas, WD, 16.63; 8, Bundy, JB, 17.41

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sipes, EV, 40.45; 2, Stoy, PC, 41.41; 3, Newton, K, 41.70; 4, Vasas, WD, 42.31; 5, Johnson, WH, 42.32; 6, Moore, PO, 42.63; 7, Rupeka, NB, 42.88; 8, Duffus, BD, 43.54

400 relay: 1, Penn Cambria (Zupon, Hite, Stoy, Wyland), 44.98; 2, Bedford, 45.38; 3, Everett Area, 45.48; 4, Central Cambria, 46.01; 5, Northern Cambria, 46.13; 6, West Branch, 46.47; 7, Westmont Hilltop, 46.64; 8, Bellwood-Antis, 46.79

1600 relay: 1, Bedford (Cook, Eisaman, Duffus, Baker), 3:27.61; 2, Central Cambria 3:30.9; 3, Kane Area, 3:30.40; 4, Foret Hills, 3:34.22; 5, Tyrone Area, 3:41.46; 6, Westmont Hilltop, 3:44.89; 7, Everett, 3:45.11; 8, Elk County Catholic, 3:45.77

3200 relay: 1, Elk County Catholic (Hoffman, Carnevale, Wortman, Dipple), 8:28.77; 2, Philipsburg-Osceola, 8:30.94; 3, Kane Area, 8:34.81; 4, Everett Area, 8:36.45; 5, Purchase Line, 8:39.31; 6, Central Cambria, 8:57.99; 7, Forest Hills, 8:58.01; 8, Juniata, 9:03.78

High jump: Not contested.

Long jump: 1, Krise, WB, 20-6.5; 2, Gilbert, NB, 20-5.5; 3, Raftery, TY, 20-3.5; 4, Hite, PC, 19-2; 5, Glunt, BA, 19-2; 6, Michell, TY, 19-0.5; 7, Hamilton, SJ, 18-11.5; 8, Vliet, WH, 18-9

Triple jump: 1, Gilbert, NB, 43-1.75; 2, Krise, WB, 42-9.5; 3, Raftery, TY, 41-10.75; 4, Hamilton, SJ, 40-9.5; 5, Lewis, TY, 38-10.25; 6, Engle, BA, 38-7.5; 7, Spisak, WH, 38-7; 8, Cleer, K, 38-2

Shot put: 1, Albright, CH, 46-2; 2, Dinsmore, EC, 43-0.75; 3, Krug, PC, 42-9; 4, Sclesky, NC, 42-7.75; 5, McDonald, BB, 42-6; 6, Mack, U, 42-1.5; 7, Fye, BEA, 41-9.75; 8, Edwards, MC, 41-0.25

Discus: 1, R. Kilhofer, JB, 145-9; 2, D. Kilhofer, JB, 135-1; 3, Sclesky, NC, 131-3; 4, Moore, SB, 129-4; 5, Brant, BB, 126-10; 6, Jackson, SB, 123-9; 7, Bobby, CH, 117-6; 8, Wieczorek, FH, 116-7

Javelin: 1, Cook, BD, 187-7; 2, Labesky, K, 155-7; 3, Stanford, PL, 155-5; 4, Magley, CC, 148-8; 5, Knox, EV, 147-8; 6, Grubb, CR, 146-2; 7, Held, WH, 145-10; 8, Donoughe, BG, 145-2

Pole vault: Not contested.

 

AA GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, FH-Forest Hills, 90; 2, CC-Central Cambria, 87; 3, EC-Elk County Catholic, 52; 4, PV-Penns Valley Area, 48; 5, U-United, 41; 5, BG-Bishop Guilfoyle, 41; 7, K-Kane Area, 39; 8, MC-Marion Center, 30; 9, JB-Johnsonburg Area, 27; 10, SJ-Saint Joseph’s, 21; 11, PC-Penn Cambria, 17; 11, CR-Chestnut Ridge, 17; 13, NB-Northern Beford, 14; 13, BA-Bellwood-Antis, 13; 13-WD-Windber Area, 14; 16-PA-Portage Area, 13; 17, BD-Bedford, 11; 18, MB-McConnellsburg, 8; 19, CH-Cambria Heights, 5; 19, WB-West Branch, 5; 19, BC-Bishop Carroll, 5; 22, BB-Berlin Brothersvalley, 4; 23, EV-Everett Area, 3; 23, NC-Northern Cambria, 3; 23, PM-Penns Manor, 3; 23, JV-Juniata Valley, 3; 23, TY-Tyrone Area, 3; 28, WH-Westmont Hilltop, 2; 28, SB-Saltsburg, 2; 30, JUN-Juniata, 1; 30, BEA-Bald Eagle Area, 1

100 dash: 1, Andrus, PV, 12.56; 2, McGhee, BG, 12.67; 3, Viglione, JB, 12.76; 4, Wozniak, PA, 13.13; 5, Mckendree, FH, 13.22; 6, Toki, WD, 13.23; 7, Hosterman, PV, 13.30; 8, Cowan, JB, 13.31

200 dash: 1, Andrus, PV, 25.75; 2, McGhee, BG, 26.44; 3, Viglione, JB, 26.86; 4, Wozniak, PA, 26.86; 5, Toki, WD, 27.21; 6, Panasiti, BA, 27.31; 7, Hosterman, PV, 27.56; Mckendree, FH, 27.60

400 dash: 1, Panasiti, BA, 59.78; 2, Culver, PV, 60.17; 3, Williams, JB, 62.56; 4, Vasas, WD, 63.52; 5, Woods, CC, 63.85; 6, Chobany, PA, 64.31; 7, Detsch EC, 64.48; 8, Smith, BD, 65.89

800 run: 1, Peterman, CC, 2:18.44; 2, Gelvin, MB, 2:19.79; 3, Hayward, CC, 2:23.14; 4, Whitfield, MC, 2:23.96; 5, Valko, FH, 2:27.37; 6, Furry, NB, 2:27.46; 7, Leidy, JV, 2:24.76; 8, Pittman, BD, 2:29.02

1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:15.89; 2, Whitfield, MC, 5:15.89; 3, Mazza, SJ, 5:20.52; 4, Gilkey, CC, 5:21.07; 5, Lenze, EC, 5:27.26; 6, Ludwig, U, 5:28.34; 7, Pittman, BD, 5:28.73; 8, Montag, FH, 5:31.09

3200 run: 1, Person, SJ, 11:43.28; 2, Montag, FH, 12:07.61; 3, Wess, CC, 12:08.70; 4, Prestash, WB, 12:12.84; 5, Varner, FH, 12:17.50; 6, Yoder, PV, 12:28.55; 7, Swope, CC, 12:34.49; , Bonfardin, EC, 12:44.19

100 low hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 15.34; 2, Kline, FH, 15.90; 3, McIntosh, FH, 16.00; 4, Arblaster, U, 16.34; 5, Kalp, BB, 16.52; 6, Kaschalk, CC, 16.79; 7, Duffus, BD, 17.27; 8, Leidy JV, 17.89

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 45.45 (meet record), 2, Kaschalk, CC, 46.07; 3, McIntosh, FH, 46.91; 4, Kline, FH, 48.19; 5, O’Hara, K, 49.94; 6, Bracken, CC, 51.04; 7, Vincent, MC, 51.36; 8, Shepps, J, 51.41

400 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Steko, Ilgen, Osterman, Andrus), 50.54; 2, Johnsonburg Area, 50.95; 3, Forest Hills, 51.21; 4, Elk County Catholic, 53.35; 5, Bishop Guilfoyle, 53.44; 6, Bedford, 53.53; 7, Westmont Hilltop, 53.87; 8, Saltsburg, 54.31

1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Bracken, Gilkey, Kaschalk, P. Wess), 4:10.59; 2, Forest Hills, 4:13.66; 3, Kane Area, 4:14.05; 4, United, 4:17.82; 5, Elk County Catholic, 4:19.35; 6, Penns Valley, 4:20.60; 7, Marion Center, 4:21.91; 8, Bellwood-Antis, 4:23.42

3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Gilkey, Hayward, P. Wess, Peterman), 9:45.59; 2, Forest Hills, 9:59.38; 3, Kane Area, 10:08.02; 4, Saint Joseph’s, 10:09.69; 5, Elk County Catholic, 10:10.43; 6, Marion Center, 10:19.04; 7, Windber Area, 10:43.14; 8, Saltsburg, 10:51.24

High jump: Not contested.

Long jump: 1, Kline, FH, 16-2.5; 2, McGhee, BG, 16-1.25; 3, McConnell, NB, 15-8; 4, Forsythe, CH, 15-6.5; 5, Roush, FH, 15-6; 6, Voyzey, TY, 15-5.5; 7, Michina, PC, 15-5.5; 8, Litzinger, BG, 15-0.5

Triple jump: 1, Michina, PC, 34-11.5; 2, Arblaster, U, 34-7; 3, Litzinger, BG, 34-3.25; 4, McConnell, NB, 34-2; 5, Murphy, BC, 33-5.25; 6, Ketterman, EV, 33-3; 7, Lazorka, BD, 33-1.75; 8, Haigh, BC, 32-11.5

Shot put: 1, Clark, KA, 34-6; 2, Cunningham, EC, 33-9; 3, Gahr, EC, 32-4; 4, Kelso CR, 31-9; 5, Gully, FH, 31-7; 6, Polenik, PM, 31-7; 7, Callihan, CR, 29-11; 8, Imler, BD, 29-8

Discus: 1, Fedus, EC, 112-9; 2, Kelso, CR, 110-0; 3, Audley, BG, 101-10.5; 4, Clark, K, 100-11; 5, Cunningham, EC, 96-8.5; 6, Rocco, NC, 93-4; 7, Cecere, FH, 89-6; 8, Mellott, BEA, 86-8.5

Javelin: 1, Beer, MC, 131-1; 2, Clark, K, 118-10; 3, Hildebrand, CC, 107-5; 4, Tiracave, PC, 108-10; 5, Stevens, CC, 102-2; 6, Kirst, EC, 102-1; 7, Corle, CR, 101-9; 8, Fritz, EC, 97-6

Pole vault: Not contested.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Editor's Picks

    Photo Slideshow: Class of 2017 Commencement

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Slideshows

    Photo Slideshow: Senior Walk 2017

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Special Events

    2017 People’s Choice Awards

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Features

    Win Big in the #EagleEyeIsEverywhere Instagram Summer Photo Contest

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    2014 Short Story Contest

    2017 Eagle Eye Short Story Contest Winners

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Features

    Special Education Paraprofessional to Retire After 18 Years of Service

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Community News

    TASD Embarks on Major Gray Field Revamp Project

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Faculty and Staff News

    Longtime High School Teacher Mrs. Holsinger to Retire After 24 Years

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Student News

    Tyrone Junior Chloe Makdad Places First at PA State History Day Competition

  • Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite

    Student News

    Mr. Webster Goes to Washington

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
Boys Track Team Performs Well at West Central Coaches Invite