The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Tyrone boys defeated Central, 129-20, and Penns Valley, 101-49 on Tuesday April 18. The girls fell to Penns Valley, 89.5-59.5, but were able to beat Central 88-54.

Boys Track and Field

Joe Kohler won both the 800m with a time of 2:08 and the 1600m with a time of 4:36.

In the 100m dash, Gary Weaver took first with a time of 11.05.

Zach Kohler took second in both the 1600m (4:38) and the 3200m (10:30)

Kyle Plummer ran a personal best in the boys 4×800 relay which contributed to the win with the help of McNeel and both Kohler brothers.

Jake Meredith was also a double winner jumping 5’8″ in the high jump and 18’5″ in the long jump.

Parker Mitchell placed first in the 200m with a time of 22.95. He also contributed to the 4×100 relay that took first also consisting of Lay, Vasbinder, and Weaver.

Girls Track and Field 

Tori Crabtree ran a personal best for the year in the 400m run with a time of 1:05

In the 100m hurdles, Mckenzie Stauffer took first with a time of 17.07.

The girls 4x100m relay consisting of Crabtree, Stauffer, Crofcheck, and Nevling took first also.

Emily Fusco took first in the long jump with a jump of 14’8″.

In the shot put, Shaniah Lowery placed first with a throw of 27’0.5″.

Rebekha Schleppy took first in the discus with a throw of 78’6″.

In the pole vault, Brianna Foy too first with an impressive 7′.

Results

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Weaver, T, 11.05; 2, Vasbinder, T, 11.44; 3, Lay, T, 11.77.

200 dash: 1, Mitchell, T, 22.95; 2, Weaver, T, 23.38; 3, Light, T, 24.52.

400 dash: 1, Putt, T, 56.06; 2, Goodwin, PV, 56.14; 3, Grove, C, 57.88.

800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:08; 2, Gray, PV, 2:12; 3, Davis, C, 2:13.

1600 run: 1, J. Kohler, 4:36; 2, Gray, PV, 4:37; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 4:38.

3200 run: 1, Caldwell, PV, 10:20; 2, Z. Kohler, T, 10:30; 3, Bierly, PV, 10:46.

110 hurdles: 1, Woodford, PV, 15.91; 2, Stodart, PV, 16.00; 3, M. Lewis, T, 16.09.

300 hurdles: 1, Lay, T, 43.48; 2, Hurd, PV, 45.10; 3, Stodart, PV, 46.37.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Lay, Mitchell, Vasbinder, Weaver), 45.09.

1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Goodwin, Woodford, Hurd, Gray), 3:43.38.

3200 relay: 1, Tyrone (McNeel, Plummer, J. Kohler, Z. Kohler), 9:01.

High jump: 1, Meredith, T, 5-8; 2, Grove, C, and Woodford, PV, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Meredith, T, 18-8.5; 2, Mitchell, T, 18-3; 3, Davis, C, and Kubolok, PV, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1, Vasbinder, T, 40-2; 2, M. Lewis, T, 35-10; 3, Kubolok, PV, 35-5.

Shot put: 1, M. Lewis, T, 40-11.5; 2, Reader, T, 39-7; 3, Pannebaker, T, 39-3.

Discus: 1, G. Fleck, PV, 97-6; 2, M. Lewis, T, 96-11.5; 3, Long, PV, 94-11.

Javelin: 1, Raling, T, 143-8; 2, Bickle, T, 134-9; 3, Bubb, PV, 129-1.

Pole vault: 1, Loose, T, 11-0; 2, Hurd, PV, 8-0; 3, Beyer, T, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Stecko, PV, 12.87; 2, Bowersox, PV, 13.19; 3, Stauffer, T, and Swartz, PV, 13.28.

200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.53; 2, Stecko, PV, 27.67; 3, Crabtree, T, 28.33.

400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.45; 2, Bowersox, PV, 1:00; 3, Crabtree, T, 1:05.

800 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 2:40; 2, Brumbaugh, C, 2:44; 3, Lingenfelter, C, 2:47.

1600 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 5:45; 2, Smith, PV, 6:07; 3, Friday, T, 6:13.

3200 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 12:06; 2, Smith, PV, 13:25; 3, Witherhite, PV, 14:19.

100 hurdles: 1, Stauffer, T, 17.07; 2, Riegel, PV, 17.33; 3, Wagner, T, 18.07.

300 hurdles: 1, Riegel, PV, 52.57; 2, Stauffer, T, 52.76; 3, Wagner, T, 53.98.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Crabtree, Stauffer, Crofcheck, Nevling), 54.4.

1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Bowersox, Stecko, Riegel, Culver), 4:24.81.

3200 relay: 1, Central (Brumbaugh, Johnston, Lingenfelter, Stern), 10:51.

High jump: 1, Rossman, C, 4-10; 2, Crofcheck, T, 4-6; 3, McClain, C, 4-2.

Long jump: 1, Fusco, T, 14-8; 2, Kubolok, PV, 14-7; 3, Rossman, C, 14-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Stern, C, 31-8; 2, Kobolok, PV, 30-11; 3, Crofcheck, T, 30-3.

Shot put: 1, Lowery, T, 27-0.5; 2, McCready, C, 26-8; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 26-6.5.

Discus: 1, Schleppy, T, 78-6; 2, Grove, C, 68-11; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 68-4.

Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 86-10; 2, T. Foy, T, 84-10.5; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 82-0.5.

Pole vault: 1, B. Foy, T, 7-0; 2, Culver, PV, 5-0.

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Editor's Picks

    Photo Slideshow: Class of 2017 Commencement

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Slideshows

    Photo Slideshow: Senior Walk 2017

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Special Events

    2017 People’s Choice Awards

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Features

    Win Big in the #EagleEyeIsEverywhere Instagram Summer Photo Contest

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    2014 Short Story Contest

    2017 Eagle Eye Short Story Contest Winners

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Features

    Special Education Paraprofessional to Retire After 18 Years of Service

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Community News

    TASD Embarks on Major Gray Field Revamp Project

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Faculty and Staff News

    Longtime High School Teacher Mrs. Holsinger to Retire After 24 Years

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Student News

    Tyrone Junior Chloe Makdad Places First at PA State History Day Competition

  • Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up

    Student News

    Mr. Webster Goes to Washington

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
Strong Performance from Both Sides in Final Mountain League Match-Up