The voice of the Tyrone Area High School

Tyrone Eagle Eye News

  • Like us on Facebook/TyroneEagleEye and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat @TyroneEagleEye

  • #TyroneProud #FeartheT #TyroneCares

2017 People’s Choice Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Tyrone Renaissance Education Foundation encourages students and teachers to soar to success. On May 19, 2017 the high school faculty and staff presented the annual “People’s Choice Awards” at an end of the day assembly for all students in grades 9-12.  The event was hosted by Mrs. Leah Deskevich and Mrs. Kathy Beigle.  There were almost 200 awards given at the assembly.

Congratulations to all the students recognized at the People’s Choice Awards.

Toni Burns
Just some of the many award winners at the People’s Choice Awards

The awards were as follows:


Math Department Awards

To: Maddie Diebold

By: Miss Markel

For: Highest overall grade in academic Geometry with a 98%


To: Jason Ixtepan-Ramirez

By: Miss Markel

For: Highest overall grade in Academic Algebra 1 with a 97%


To: Karlie McCoy

By: Miss Markel

For: Highest overall grade in Algebra Applications with a 97%


To: Jadyn Waite

By: Miss Markel

For: Highest overall grade in Pre-Algebra with a 97%


To: Kelsey Johnson

By: Mrs. Smith

For: Having the highest GPA in Academic Algebra 1


To: Brooke Welsh

By: Mrs. Smith

For: Having the highest GPA in Honors Algebra 2


To: Lichelle Gill

By: Mrs. Smith

For: Having the highest GPA in Pre-Algebra for the year


To: Levi Blazer

By: Mrs. Smith

For: Having the highest GPA in Academic Algebra 1


To: Cameron Brandt

By: Mrs. Smith

For: completing over 11,500 math problems on Get More Math this year.


To:Alexis Williams

By: Erica D. Martin

For: Highest GPA in Algebra 1


To: Emma Hoover

By: Erica D. Martin

For: Highest GPA in Pre-Calculus


To: Hannah Gampe

By: Erica D. Martin

For: Highest GPA in Pre-Calculus


To:Haley Wagner

By: Erica D. Martin

For: Highest GPA in Trigonometry


To: Allison Hosko

By: Mrs. Marasco

For: Outstanding Achievement in Statistics


To: Chole Makdad

By: Mrs. Marasco

For: Outstanding Achievement in Dual Enrollment Statistics


To: Taylor Hoover

By: Mrs. Marasco

For: Outstanding Achievement in Dual Enrollment Statistics


To: Taylor Dixon

By: Mrs. Marasco

For: Outstanding Achievement in Dual Enrollment Calculus


To: Isaac Woomer

By: Mr. Shedd

For: 98% Avg. in Algebra II


To: Maddie Soellner

By: Mr. Shedd

For: 99% Avg. in Geometry


To: Maria Barnuevo

By: Mr. Shedd

For: 99% Avg. in Algebra II


To: Nick Delbaggio

By: Mr. Shedd

For: 99% Avg. in Geometry


Science Department Awards

To: Hanna Denny

By: Mr. Wilson

For: Highest Avg. in 2nd period Earth Science


To: Paige Kephart

By: Mr. Wilson

For: Highest Avg. 4th Period Earth Science


To: Jessica Chronister

By: Mr. Wilson

For: Highest Avg. 6th period Earth Science


To: Lindsey Walk

By: Mr. WIlson

For: Highest Avg. 7th period Earth Science


To: Alicia Endress

By: Mr. Wilson

For: Highest Avg. Honors Earth Science


To: Gavin Crispell

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Being a great peer tutor and a help to me in Anatomy this year. Thank you so much!


To: Alexis Cannistraci

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Maintaining an “A” average in both Micro+Anatomy this year. Way to go Lexi!


To: Allison Hosko

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Achieving highest grade in Anatomy this year.


To: Garett Matley

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Achieving the highest grade in Microbiology this year


To: Olivia Ake

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Maintaining an “A” average all year in Advance Life Science


To:Trinity Weyant

By: Mrs. Holsinger

For: Maintaining an “A: average all year in Advance Life Science


To: Trinity Weyant

By: Mrs. Latchford

For: Her hard work and willingness to always help others


To: Alexis Cannistraci

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Being a spectacular biology/science assistant for 3 years.


To: Emma Hoover

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percentage in Honors Biology


To: Hannah Gampe

By: Mrs.Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percentage in Honors Biology


To:Kristen Johnson

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percentage in Honors Biology


To: Brady Bower

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percent in Academic Biology


To: Nick Kosko

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percentage in Academic Biology


To: Jaci Buck

By: Mrs. Cannistraci

For: Achieving the highest percentage in Biology


To: Quentin Williams

By: Mr. Gruber

For: Consistent high performance on Principles of Technology Exams


To: Chloe Makdad

By: Mr. Funicelli

For: Having the highest Chem 2 average for the 2016-2017 school year!


To: Emily Fusco

By: mr. Funicelli

For: Having the highest Chem 1 average for the 2016-2017 school year!


To: Brittany Weaver

By: Mr. Funicelli

For: Being the most improved Chem 1 student of the 2016-2017 school year!


To: Randi Riggleman

By: Mr. Funicelli

For: Being the best peer tutor for the 2016-2017 school year!


To: Chloe Case

By: Mr. Funicelli

For: Being the absolute best Community Outreach helper of the 2016-2017 school year!


To: Aaron McCaulley

By: Mrs. Latchford

For: Always working hard and helping others.


Social Studies Department Awards

To: Kasey Engle

By: Mr. McNitt

For: Her steadfast work ethic and quiet leadership. She was an inspiration to us all.


To: Justin Bickel

By: Mr. McNitt

For: His daily Snapple-facts, focused leadership and good heart.


To:Bobbi Miller

By: Mr. McNitt

For: Her strength in the face of adversity, her kindness, and compassion for others.


To: Nathan Hormell

By: Junior Achievement

For: His business savvy, staff encouragement, subtle and strong leadership and his Christmas door algorithms


To: Jenna Chronister

By: Mr. McNitt

For: her perpetually good spirits, earnest leadership, and great work ethic


To: Kevin Lehner

By: Mrs. Burket

For: Achieving the highest G.P.A in U.S. History


To Allyson Jones

By Mrs. Burket

For Highest GPA in honors U.S history.


To Alicia Endress

By Mrs. Burket

For Highest GPA in honors U.S history


To Lindsey Walk

By Mrs. Burket

For Highest GPA in U.S history


To Mason Harris

By Mrs. Burket

For Highest GPA in U.S history


To Lucas Thomas

By Mrs. Redinger

For making quizlet map reviews


To Maria Branuevo- Collado

By Mrs. Redinger

For having a loving spirit and kindness


To Jenna Gardner

By Ms. Grugan

For taking future into your own hands


To Jordan McAleer

By Ms. Grugan

For Persevering


To Brandon Escala

By Ms. Grugan

For learning to disagree respectfully


To Emma Hoover

By Mr. Cammarata

For being a outstanding student in U.S Civics


English & Language Department Awards

Stardust Award

To Jake Meredith

Lip Ripping


Stardust Award

To Scotti Everhart

Such Beautiful chaos


Stardust Award

To Logan Peale

The Ribbiting


Stardust Award

To Rachel Robinson

Get Real, Reality


To Kaylee Updike

By Mrs. Deskevich

For working hard in English


To Brianna Decker

By Mrs. Deskevich

For English 9 powers


To Breckin Peale

By Mrs. Deskevich

For sharing great thoughts about stuff.


To Jacob Price

By Mrs. Deskevich

For awesomeness in English 9


To Lichelle Gill

By Mrs. Deskevich

For following directions.


To Stasia Gaida

By Mrs. Deskevich

For hard work and dedication


To Levi Railing & Gary Weaver

By Mrs. Biegle

For Respect


To A.J. Grassi

By Mrs. Biegle

For Best Attitude


To Madi Grazier

By Mrs. Biegle

For Most Genuine


To Tiffanie Teeters

By Mrs. Biegle

For Determination


To Paige Umholtz

By Mrs. Biegle

For Responsibility


To Jack Lewis

By Mr. Rutter

For outstanding achievement in poetry and editorial writing


To Connor Gority

By Mr. Rutter

For outstanding achievement in poetry and editorial writing


To Noah Irvin

By Mr. Rutter

For three words: “How ‘bout it!”


To Madison Moser

By Mr. Rutter

For Best Short Story and English 10 short story contest winner


To Isaac Woomer

By Mr. Rutter

For having the courage to challenge Mr. Rutter with his editorial “Sorry Mr. Rutter, but Jaws is in the gutter”


To Emma Hoover

By Mr. Rutter

For highest GPA in Honors English 10


To Richard Chronister

By Mr. Rutter

For highest GPA in English 10


To Braydon Brower

By Mr. Rutter

For outstanding achievement in editorial writing for “Why I should be allowed to smoke”


To Brandon Escala

By Señora Sechler

For Always having a great attitude & willingness to participate in any & every activity


To Sam Ayers

By Señora Sechler

For most improved student in Spanish II


To Bailey Mickle

By Señora Sechler

For most improved student in Spanish I


To Paige Umholtz

By Señora Sechler

For completing Spanish IV


To RaShawn Hicks

By Ms. Grugan

For being confident enough to say “I don’t know” and learning something new


To Maria Barnuevo Collado

By Ms. Grugan

For sharing with my Spanish II students every Wednesday


AEP Awards

To Isaac Dry

By AEP Program

For attendance


To: Haley Sharer

By: AEP Program

For: Commitment


To: Bryan Kelly

By: AEP Program

For: Bravery


To: William Reading

By: AEP Program

For: Resiliency


Library Awards

To: Ben Delbaggio

By: Miss McLarren

For: Most circulations (37) for the 9th grade class


To: Emma Hoover

By: Miss McLarren

For: Most circulations (7) for the 10th grade class


To: Rachel Robison

By: Miss McLarren

For: Most circulations (42) for the 11th grade class


To: Taylor Hoover

By: Miss McLarren

For: Most circulations (14) for the 12th grade class


Music Department Awards

To: Alexis Condrack

By: Mr. Hock

For: Most Improved Band Musician 12th Grade


To: Derek Wilson

By: Mr. Hock

For: Most Improved Band Musician 11th Grade


To: Crutis Brenneman

By: Mr. Hock

For: Most Improved Band Musician 10th Grade


To: Nicholas Delbaggio

By: Mr. Hock

For: Most Improved Band Musician 9th Grade


To: Molly Harris

By: Choral Dept.

For: Being our favorite PMEA Runner-up


To: Patrick Hoover

By: Choral Dept.

For: Being a faithful member of Concert Choir for 4 years!


Physical Education Department Awards

To: Derek Wilson

By: Mr. Owens

For: “Big J” Performance Award – Heart and Soul of the Student Body at TAHS


To: Gary Weaver

By: Mr. Owens

For: Pickleball Performance Award – Top Player to Walk the Hallowed Halls at TAHS


To: Joni Alley

By: Mr. Owens

For: Gym Rat Award – Individual spends as much time in the gym as the P.E. staff


To: Brendan Manis

By: Mr. Owens

For: “Gates Brothers” Participation Award – Dedication to all P.E. activities


Nurse and Guidance Department Awards

To: Michael Lewis

By: The Health Suite

For: Your excellence in ice pack construction, CPR mannequin building, height measurement, and more.


To: Brandon Ixtepan Ramirez

By: Guidance Office

For: Brandon is kind and respectful to students and adults. Always willing to help and go the extra mile.


To: Madi Grazier

By: Guidance Office

For: Being kind and considerate to each and every adult and student at TAHS.


To: Tiffanie Teeters

By: Guidance Office

For: Tiffanie is extremely kind, responsible and helpful. She demonstrates incredible perseverance and resilience.


To: Zac Jamison  

By: 4th Grade Cube Club

For: His expertise and teaching us to solve our own cubes.


To: Austin Shuey

By: Mr. Rutter

For: outstanding peer tutor in English 10 classes.


To: Austin Shuey

By: Mrs.Deskevich

For: Making room 212 a more organized, literary, hydrated place.


Eagle Eye / Yearbook / Drama Club Awards

To: Taylor Hoover

By: Mr. Cammarata

For: Eagle Eye outstanding writer award.


To: Nathan Hormell

By: Mr. Cammarata

For: Eagle Eye “Lifetime Achievement award”.


To: Hilari Parsons

By: Mr. Cammarata

For: Going above and beyond to “make the yearbook great”!


To: Toni Burns and Cassie Friday

By: Mr. Cammarata

For: Outstanding leadership for the Promposal Contest and Senior Activities


To: Logan McKernan

By: Drama Club

For: Having the “key” to a great performance.


To: Hanna Denny

By: Drama Club

For: Always giving 100% and her willingness to play any part.


YAN Awards

To: Jenna Chronister

By: Mrs. Redinger and Mr. McNitt

For: Your commitment to YAN throughout her high school career. You will forever be a part of YAN family!


To: Riean Minnich

By: Mrs. Redinger and Mr. McNitt

For: Your commitment to YAN throughout her high school career. You will forever be a part of YAN family!


To: Maria Barnuevo- Collado

By: the staff and students of TAHS

For: Using your amazing spirit to brighten all of our lives! Thank you for being a part of our Tyrone family!


Heath Tech Awards

To: Brandon Ixtepan Ramirez

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: One of the highest grade percentages in Health Tech 1.


To: McKenzie Johnson

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: One of the highest grade percentages in Health Tech 2 periods 3 and 4.


To: Hailey Weyer

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: The highest grades in Health Tech 2 periods 1 and 2.


To: Ashley Lehner

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: The highest grade percentage for Health Tech 3.


To: Allison Hosko

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: The highest grade percentage for Health Tech 3.


To: Hailey Durbin

By: Mrs. Taylor

For: The highest grade percentage for Health Tech 3.


Multimedia / Accounting / Computer Programing Awards

To: Bev Erich

By: Mr. Tanner

For: Her commitment and diligence in learning computer programming.


To: Abby Hagan

By: Mr. Tanner

For: Excellence in Accounting


To: Scotti Everhart

By: Mr. Tanner

For: Creating amazing Multimedia productions for Tyrone Area High School


To: Alexis Williams

By: Mr. Tanner

For: Excellence in Multimedia and Design


To: Justin Bickel

By: Mr. Tanner

For: Being an all-star assistent throughout the year and taking on any challenge he throws at him


FFA / Vocational Awards

To: Carson Mayhew

By: Mrs. Hoy

For: Best aquaponics and best helper


To: Travis Yazzie

By: Mrs. Hoy

For: Best thought provoking comments and ideas


To: Jessalyn Keller

By: Mr. Plummer

For: A great job in carpentry for the past 3 years


Mrs. Davis’s and Mr. Zupon’s Awards

To: Dustin Farabaugh

By: Mrs.Patterson

For: Always holding the door for Kailey in the morning. Dustin is a great helper.


To: Angela Mallon

By: Mrs. Davis

For: For being chosen to assist students in a preschool classroom.


To: Beverly Eirich

By: Mrs. Davis

For: Working from the time you arrived at Reservoir Park until the time you left on community clean up day.


To: Andy Beam

By: Mrs Davis and Mrs.Rumberger

For: Making sure that all teachers have their daily deliveries and mail.


To: Kent Green

By: Randy Gorecki

For: Always following directions on the job.


To: Jacob Crabtree

By: Mrs. Davis

For: going above and beyond to make sure pencils were ready for all middle and high school assignments.


To: Ethan Naylor

By: Mrs.Davis

For: educating and sharing his passion on Martial Arts with the entire school.


To: Kara Weyant

By: Josh Zupon

For: being a positive peer role model for the younger students in our school.

 

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

We have been getting a lot more comments recently (which is good!). Unfortunately, some of them have been kind of nasty (which is bad!). Not surprisingly, most of the nasty comments have been submitted anonymously. Therefore, if you would like us to even consider publishing your comment you must use your REAL NAME and a VALID email address. If you are a TASD student please use your school email address. Thank you and please comment responsibly!

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Editor's Picks

    Photo Slideshow: Class of 2017 Commencement

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Slideshows

    Photo Slideshow: Senior Walk 2017

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Features

    Win Big in the #EagleEyeIsEverywhere Instagram Summer Photo Contest

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    2014 Short Story Contest

    2017 Eagle Eye Short Story Contest Winners

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Features

    Special Education Paraprofessional to Retire After 18 Years of Service

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Community News

    TASD Embarks on Major Gray Field Revamp Project

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Faculty and Staff News

    Longtime High School Teacher Mrs. Holsinger to Retire After 24 Years

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Student News

    Tyrone Junior Chloe Makdad Places First at PA State History Day Competition

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    Student News

    Mr. Webster Goes to Washington

  • 2017 People’s Choice Awards

    A&E

    JCliff’s Top Five Films to See in April/May

The voice of the Tyrone Area High School
2017 People’s Choice Awards